No photo available. Represent Frank Corsaro? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 665,351 this week

Frank Corsaro

Frank Corsaro was born on December 22, 1924 in New York City, New York, USA. He is known for his work on Rachel, Rachel (1968), The Love for Three Oranges (1982) and Where the Wild Things Are (1984). See full bio »

Iconic Back-to-School Movies

The Breakfast Club

Get ready for the school year with a look back at some classic back-to-school movies. Did your favorites make the list?

View the gallery

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 384 people
created 13 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Corsaro's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Rachel, Rachel
Rachel, Rachel Hector Jonas
(1968)
The Love for Three Oranges
The Love for Three Oranges Miscellaneous Crew
(1982)
Where the Wild Things Are
Where the Wild Things Are Miscellaneous Crew
(1984)
Higglety Pigglety Pop!
Higglety Pigglety Pop! Miscellaneous Crew
(1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (7 credits)
 1999 Hansel und Gretel (TV Movie) (stage director)
 1986 America's Musical Theater (TV Series) (director - 1 episode)
- Treemonisha (1986) ... (director: stage production)
 1985 Higglety Pigglety Pop! (TV Movie) (directed for stage: Production)
 1982-1984 Live from Lincoln Center (TV Series) (directed for stage - 3 episodes)
- New York City Opera: Carmen (1984) ... (directed for stage)
- New York City Opera: The Cunning Little Vixen (1983) ... (directed for stage)
- New York City Opera: Madama Butterfly (1982) ... (directed for stage)
 1984 Where the Wild Things Are (TV Movie) (directed for stage: Production by)
 1983 Cold Storage (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 1982 The Love for Three Oranges (TV Movie) (stage director)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed the original Broadway production of Tennessee Williams' "The Night of the Iguana". See more »

Alternate Names:

Franco Corsaro | Frank Cosaro
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Directed the 1953 off-Broadway revival of Percy MacKaye's "The Scarecrow".

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Frank Corsaro--where is he? jmoikos
Discuss Frank Corsaro on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page