No photo available. Represent Katharine Cornell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 113,667 this week

Katharine Cornell (1893–1974)

Katharine Cornell was born on February 16, 1893 in Berlin, Germany. She is known for her work on Stage Door Canteen (1943), The Unconquered (1954) and There Shall Be No Night (1957). She was married to Guthrie McClintic. She died on June 9, 1974 in Vineyard Haven, Massachusetts, USA. See full bio »

Is Your Favorite TV Show Returning?

Keep track of the broadcast, cable, and streaming shows you love with our rundown of all this season's renewals, cancellations, and more.

Find out about your favorite TV series

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1000 people
created 09 Apr 2012
 
a list of 521 people
created 01 Jul 2014
 
a list of 5868 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 325 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Katharine Cornell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Stage Door Canteen
Stage Door Canteen Katherine Cornell
(1943)
The Unconquered
The Unconquered Herself - Narrator
(1954)
There Shall Be No Night
There Shall Be No Night Miranda Valkay
(1957)
No Time for Comedy
No Time for Comedy Miscellaneous Crew
(1940)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (3 credits)
 1957 There Shall Be No Night (TV Movie)
Miranda Valkay
 1943 Stage Door Canteen
Katherine Cornell
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1940 No Time for Comedy (producer: stage play)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1954 The Unconquered (Documentary)
Herself - Narrator (voice)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Noel Coward's play, "Design for Living," in its world premiere at the Hanna Theatre in Cleveland, Ohio with Alfred Lunt and Lynn Fontanne in the cast. Max Gordon was producer. G.E. Galthrop was set designer. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I drifted into acting. My grandfather had a house in Buffalo in which there was a stage and his friends met every two weeks or so to put on plays. So it was natural for me to put on plays too when I went to boarding school. I put on everything in the drama - I was indiscriminate. I put on Yeats and Shaw and Lady Gregory. See more »

Trivia:

At the age of 58, she recreated the role of "Elizabeth Barrett" in "The Barretts of Wimpole Street" episode of Producers' Showcase (1954) on live television in 1956, twenty-five years after she first played it in the original 1931 Broadway production. See more »

Nickname:

Kit See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
KIT!! greenducky21
Discuss Katharine Cornell on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page