No photo available. Represent Michael Corenblith? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 67,377 this week

Michael Corenblith

Michael Corenblith was born on May 5, 1951 in Houston, Texas, USA. He is known for his work on Apollo 13 (1995), The Blind Side (2009) and How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Comic-Con 2016 on IMDb

Miss out on Comic-Con? Relive all the action at Comic-Con with IMDb's Comic-Con 2016 Guide. Check out our video interviews, panel coverage, galleries, and more.

Visit our Comic-Con 2016 Guide

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 13 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Corenblith's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 2 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Apollo 13
Apollo 13 Production Designer
(1995)
The Blind Side
The Blind Side Production Designer
(2009)
How the Grinch Stole Christmas
How the Grinch Stole Christmas Production Designer
(2000)
Saving Mr. Banks
Saving Mr. Banks Production Designer
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production designer (35 credits)
 2016 The Founder
 2015 The Brink (TV Series)
 2012 The Campaign
 2012 Game Change (TV Movie)
 2011 Dolphin Tale
 2008 Frost/Nixon
 2007 Wild Hogs
 2006 Dexter (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Dexter (2006)
 2005 Surface (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2005)
 2005 Be Cool
 2004 The Alamo
 1999 Edtv
 1996 Ransom
 1995 Apollo 13
 1994 Search for Grace (TV Movie)
 1993 Precious Victims (TV Movie)
 1993 With Hostile Intent (TV Movie)
 1992 Cool World
 1991-1992 Eerie, Indiana (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- The Lost Hour (1991)
- Who's Who (1991)
- The Dead Letter (1991)
- Heart on a Chain (1991)
 1991 Zandalee
 1990 A Family for Joe (TV Movie)
 1984 The Ratings Game (TV Movie)
 1984 Prince Jack
Show Show Art department (3 credits)
Show Show Art director (3 credits)
Show Show Set decorator (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Michael Loren Smith
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduated from the University of Texas at Austin.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Be Cool official-jab
Discuss Michael Corenblith on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page