No photo available. Represent Barbara Corday? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 67,700 this week

Barbara Corday

Barbara Corday was born on October 15, 1944 in New York City, New York, USA. She is known for her work on Cagney & Lacey (1981), Medical Center (1969) and Cagney & Lacey: Together Again (1995). She was previously married to Barney Rosenzweig, Noah Keen and Michael Gershman. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Molly's Game

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Barbara Corday's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Cagney & Lacey
(1981-1988)
Medical Center
(1969)
American Dream
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (16 credits)
 1996 Cagney & Lacey: True Convictions (TV Movie) (characters)
 1995 Cagney & Lacey: Together Again (TV Movie) (characters)
 1995 The Office (TV Series) (creator - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1995) ... (creator)
 1994 Cagney & Lacey: The Return (TV Movie) (characters)
  Cagney & Lacey (TV Series) (creator - 126 episodes, 1981 - 1988) (story - 2 episodes, 1981 - 1985) (written by - 1 episode, 1982)
- A Fair Shake: Part 2 (1988) ... (creator)
- A Fair Shake: Part 1 (1988) ... (creator)
- Yup (1988) ... (creator)
- Friendly Fire (1988) ... (creator)
- Amends (1988) ... (creator)
 1983 This Girl for Hire (TV Movie) (story)
  American Dream (TV Series) (creator - 1 episode, 1981) (written by - 1 episode, 1981)
- American Dream (1981) ... (creator) / (written by)
 1979 Turnabout (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Till Dad Do Us Part (1979) ... (written by)
 1979 Grandpa Goes to Washington (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Grace (1979) ... (written by)
 1978 ABC Weekend Specials (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- The Puppy Who Wanted a Boy (1978) ... (teleplay)
  Fish (TV Series) (written by - 3 episodes, 1977) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1977)
- Anniversary (1977) ... (written by)
- Fish's Job (1977) ... (written by)
- Power Play (1977) ... (teleplay)
- The Really Longest Day (1977) ... (written by)
 1976 Executive Suite (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- Re: The Sounds of Silence (1976) ... (writer)
- Re: People Who Live in Glass Houses (1976) ... (writer)
- Re: The Trap (1976) ... (writer)
- Re: The Secret (1976) ... (writer)
 1976 Wonder Woman (TV Series) (story - 2 episodes)
- The Feminum Mystique: Part 2 (1976) ... (story)
- The Feminum Mystique: Part 1 (1976) ... (story)
 1974 Maude (TV Series) (story by - 1 episode)
- Vivian's Party (1974) ... (story by)
 1969 Medical Center (TV Series) (writer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Professor Barbara Corday
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Daughter of Leo Corday.

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page