STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,053 this week

Sergio Corbucci (1926–1990)


Sergio Corbucci was born on December 6, 1927, in Rome, Italy. He entered grade school with thoughts of becoming a businessman, but after earning a college degree in economics he took an abrupt detour into the world of cinema. Corbucci began his career as a film critic, first for the Italian film journal magazine "Schermi del Mondo" and later for ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 63) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 
a list of 31 people
created 18 Dec 2013
 
a list of 28 people
created 01 Jul 2015
 
a list of 39 people
created 23 Jul 2015
 
a list of 46 people
created 04 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sergio Corbucci's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Django
Django Writer
(1966)
The Great Silence
(1968)
Companeros
Companeros Writer
(1970)
Odds and Evens
(1978)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: Movie (57 credits)
 1989/I Night Club
 1987 Django 2 - Il grande ritorno (the character "Django" was created by)
 1987 Rimini Rimini
 1983 Sing Sing (writer)
 1981 Chi trova un amico trova un tesoro (screenplay - as Corbucci)
 1980 Super Fuzz (written by)
 1978 Odds and Evens (writer)
 1976 Quelle strane occasioni (story - segment "Italian Superman")
 1976 High Rollers (screenplay)
 1975 Shoot First... Ask Questions Later (screenplay - as Corbucci)
 1972 What Am I Doing in the Middle of the Revolution (screenplay) / (story)
 1972 Death Walks at Midnight (story)
 1972 Sonny and Jed (screenplay) / (story)
 1970 That Little Difference (story)
 1970 Companeros (idea) / (screenplay)
 1969 Specialists (story and screenplay)
 1968 The Mercenary (screenplay and dialogue with the collaboration of)
 1968 The Great Silence (screenplay) / (story)
 1968 Johnny Hamlet (story)
 1966 For a Few Dollars Less (story)
 1966 Django (screenplay) / (story)
 1966 L'uomo che ride (screenplay - as S. Corbucci) / (story - as S. Corbucci)
 1964 I due mafiosi (screenplay) / (story)
 1964 Minnesota Clay (screenplay)
 1964 Castle of Blood (screenplay - as Gordon Wilson Jr.) / (story)
 1961 Io bacio... tu baci (screenplay) / (story)
 1961 Duel of the Titans (screenplay) / (story)
 1961 Destination Fury (story)
 1960 Le signore (story)
 1959 The Last Days of Pompeii (adaptation)
 1959 Cavalier in Devil's Castle (writer)
 1959 I ragazzi dei Parioli (screenplay)
 1957 A sud niente di nuovo (musical play "Le strade di questa città") / (screenplay)
 1957 Ángeles sin cielo (technical screenplay)
 1955 Carovana di canzoni (screenplay)
 1954 Baracca e burattini (screenplay)
 1954 Acque amare (story)
 1954 Island Sinner (screenplay)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (62 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Assistant director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Stanley Corbett | S. Corbucci | Corbucci | Gordon Wilson Jr.
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

People don't go to the cinema to see love scenes. [Luis Buñuel] was right when he said the most embarrassing thing, for a filmmaker, is to point a camera at a couple kissing. Nothing is more banal than a kiss. Generally you can't have love scenes in stories which are action-based - though in The Great Silence (1968) I shot quite a beautiful love scene between a black woman and a mute. There was ... See more »

Trivia:

Spoke fluent English. See more »

Trademark:

Camera zooms See more »

Nickname:

The other Sergio

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page