No photo available. Represent Matthew Corbett? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,174 this week

Matthew Corbett (I)

Matthew Corbett was born on March 28, 1948 in Yorkshire, England as Peter Graham Matthew Corbett. He is an actor and writer, known for Rainbow (1972), The Sooty Show (1968) and Sooty & Co. (1993). He is married to Sallie Corbett. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

The Hitman's Bodyguard

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Related News

Rainbow: previously unreleased 1970s clip
| Den of Geek
Sooty, Sweep and Soo movie in the works
| Digital Spy
Sooty, Sweep and Soo movie in the works
| Digital Spy

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1189 people
created 11 Oct 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 02 Jun 2013
 
a list of 50 people
created 11 Sep 2013
 
a list of 83 people
created 14 Jun 2016
 
a list of 45 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matthew Corbett's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Rainbow
Rainbow Matt / Himself
(1974-1990)
The Sooty Show
(1976-1992)
Sooty & Co.
Sooty & Co. Writer
(1993-1998)
An Audience with Sooty
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 1993-1998 Sooty & Co. (TV Series)
Matthew
- Delgrub (1998) ... Matthew
- Estate Agents (1998) ... Matthew
- New Water (1996) ... Matthew
- New Friends (1993) ... Matthew
 1998 Blue Heelers (TV Series)
Dion Cameron
- Little Monsters (1998) ... Dion Cameron
 1981-1992 The Sooty Show (TV Series)
Matthew
- Cuddly Toys (1987) ... Matthew
- Health Food (1987) ... Matthew
- Computer Dating (1987) ... Matthew
 1974-1976 Rainbow (TV Series)
Matt
- Birds: Sea Birds (1976) ... Matt
- Birds: Ducks (1976) ... Matt
- Birds: Penguins (1976) ... Matt
- Birds: Ostriches (1976) ... Matt
- Birds: Garden Birds (1976) ... Matt
 1972 Budgie (TV Series)
Older Boy
- Run Rabbit, Run Rabbit, Run, Run, Run (1972) ... Older Boy
 1972 Pardon My Genie (TV Series)
Waiter
- Fired with Enthusiasm (1972) ... Waiter
 1971 Doctor Who (TV Series)
Jones
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Peter Corbett | Matthew Corbett and Sooty
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of Sooty presenter Harry Corbett

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page