No photo available. Represent John Copeland? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 31,840 this week

John Copeland (I)

John Copeland was born on October 13, 1950 in San Diego, California, USA. He is known for his work on Babylon 5 (1994), Babylon 5: The Gathering (1993) and Babylon 5: In the Beginning (1998). See full bio »

Young Adult Movies as Rated by Teen IMDb Users

What do teens really think of movies adapted from young adult novels? You'd be surprised at this list of 38 YA films rated by IMDb users under age 18.

See the full list

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Copeland's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Babylon 5
Babylon 5 Producer
(1994-1998)
Babylon 5: The Gathering
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (23 credits)
 2010 And Man Created Dog (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 2008 Gettysburg: The Speech That Saved America (TV Movie) (producer)
 2007 Faces of Earth (TV Mini-Series documentary) (producer - 2007)
  Science of Star Wars (TV Mini-Series documentary) (producer - 3 episodes, 2005) (supervising producer - 3 episodes, 2005)
- War, Weapons and the Force (2005) ... (producer) / (supervising producer)
- Space Cowboys (2005) ... (producer) / (supervising producer)
- Man and Machines (2005) ... (producer) / (supervising producer)
 2005 Alien Planet (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 2005 Red Flag: Thunder at Nellis (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 2004 Secrets of Pearl Harbor (TV Movie) (producer)
 2003 Dinosaur Planet (TV Mini-Series documentary) (producer - 4 episodes)
- Pod's Travels (2003) ... (producer)
- Little Das' Hunt (2003) ... (producer)
- Alpha's Egg (2003) ... (producer)
- White Tip's Journey (2003) ... (producer)
 2001 When Dinosaurs Roamed America (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 2000 The Real Flying Tigers (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1999 Crusade (TV Series) (producer - 13 episodes)
- Each Night I Dream of Home (1999) ... (producer)
- Visitors from Down the Street (1999) ... (producer)
- The Needs of Earth (1999) ... (producer)
- The Memory of War (1999) ... (producer)
- Racing the Night (1999) ... (producer)
 1999 Babylon 5: A Call to Arms (TV Movie) (producer)
 1994-1998 Babylon 5 (TV Series) (producer - 110 episodes)
- Sleeping in Light (1998) ... (producer)
- Objects at Rest (1998) ... (producer)
- Objects in Motion (1998) ... (producer)
- The Wheel of Fire (1998) ... (producer)
- The Fall of Centauri Prime (1998) ... (producer)
 1998 Babylon 5: The River of Souls (TV Movie) (producer)
 1998 Babylon 5: Thirdspace (TV Movie) (producer)
 1998 Babylon 5: In the Beginning (TV Movie) (producer)
 1996 Hypernauts (TV Series) (supervising producer - 9 episodes)
- Gone to Meet the Maker (1996) ... (supervising producer)
- Into the Dark So Deep (1996) ... (supervising producer)
- A Walk in the Garden (1996) ... (supervising producer)
- Cloudholm (1996) ... (supervising producer)
- Battle at Vekara (1996) ... (supervising producer)
 1995 Siringo (TV Movie) (producer)
 1993 The Wild West (TV Mini-Series documentary) (producer - 3 episodes)
- Dreamers & Wayfarers/Chroniclers (1993) ... (producer)
- Gunfighters/Townspeople (1993) ... (producer)
- Cowboys/Settlers (1993) ... (producer)
 1993 Babylon 5: The Gathering (TV Movie) (co-producer)
 1989 Captain Power: The Beginning (TV Movie) (producer)
 1987-1988 Captain Power and the Soldiers of the Future (TV Series) (associate producer - 22 episodes)
- Retribution: Part 2 (1988) ... (associate producer)
- Retribution: Part 1 (1988) ... (associate producer)
- New Order: Part Two - The Land Shall Burn (1988) ... (associate producer)
- New Order: Part One - The Sky Shall Swallow Them (1988) ... (associate producer)
- Freedom One (1988) ... (associate producer)
 1983-1985 Five Mile Creek (TV Series) (associate producer - 26 episodes)
- One Fine Day (1985) ... (associate producer)
- A Lot of Hot Air (1985) ... (associate producer)
- A Death in the Family (1985) ... (associate producer)
- The Great Coach Race (1985) ... (associate producer)
- A Fish Out of Water (1985) ... (associate producer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Production manager (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

John H. Copeland
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss John Copeland on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page