No photo available. Represent Richard Cooper? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 388,050 this week

Richard Cooper (I) (1893–1947)

Richard Cooper was born on July 16, 1893 in Harrow-on-the-Hill, Middlesex, England. He was an actor, known for Rodney Steps In (1931), Enter the Queen (1930) and The Officers' Mess (1931). He died on June 18, 1947. See full bio »

Died:

(age 53)
1 video »

Editors' Spotlight

Alpha House Premieres Today

All ten episodes of the second season of "Alpha House" are available starting today. Watch them now, only on Prime Instant Video.


Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Richard Cooper.

User Polls

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (28 credits)
 1941 Mail Train
 1938 Stepping Toes
Kenneth Warrington
 1938 Alf's Button Afloat
Lord Wimbledon (uncredited)
 1937 The Angelus
Kenneth Blake
 1935 That's My Uncle
Arthur Twindle
 1935 Three Witnesses
Claude Pember
 1935 Annie, Leave the Room!
The Honourable Algernon Lacey
 1935 The Ace of Spades
Tony
 1934 The Black Abbot
Lord Jerry Pilkdown
 1934 The Four Masked Men
Lord Richard Clyne
 1933 Home, Sweet Home
Tuprnan
 1933 Mannequin
Lord Bunny Carstairs
 1932 The Other Mrs. Phipps (Short)
Lord Tooting
 1932 Double Dealing
Toby Traill
 1932 The First Mrs. Fraser
Lord Larne
 1932 Once Bitten
Toby Galloway
 1931 Rodney Steps In (Short)
Rodney Perch
 1931 The Officers' Mess
Tony Turnbull
 1930 Bed and Breakfast
Toby Entwhistle
 1930 Enter the Queen (Short)
Bertie Bunter
 1930 Kissing Cup's Race
Rollo Adair
 1930 Lord Richard in the Pantry
Lord Richard Sandridge
 1930 The Last Hour
Byron
 1930 Mystery at the Villa Rose
Ricardo
 1930 The House of the Arrow
Jim Frobisher

Related Videos

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

British comedy actor, on stage from 1913. His best known theatrical role was as the titular star of "Charley's Aunt". On screen from 1929, often as befuddled or obtuse characters. Played Hastings to Austin Trevor's Hercule Poirot in the 1930's.

Nickname:

Dickie

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Richard Cooper on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page