No photo available. Represent Ray Cooney? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 36,789 this week

Ray Cooney

Ray Cooney was born on May 30, 1932 in London, England as Raymond George Alfred Cooney. He is a writer and actor, known for Not Now Darling (1973), Not Now, Comrade (1976) and Run for Your Wife (2012). He has been married to Linda Dixon since 1962. They have two children. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out our Streaming Guide to find out what shows are trending, if your favorite streaming show has been canceled, and what to binge next.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 964 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
list image
a list of 471 people
created 19 Sep 2013
 
a list of 724 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ray Cooney's work have you seen?

Known For

Not Now Darling
(1973)
Not Now, Comrade
(1976)
Run for Your Wife
(2012)
Funny Money
Funny Money Writer
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (62 credits)
 2015 Daddy Cool (TV Movie) (play)
 2013-2014 De Komedie Compagnie (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Jan, Pier & Pol (2014)
 2012 Run for Your Wife (play) / (written by)
 2011 Heißmann & Rassau: Alles auf Krankenschein (TV Movie) (stage play)
 2010 Na izmene (play)
 2009 Heißmann & Rassau: Außer Kontrolle (TV Movie) (play Out of Order)
 2009 Chat et souris (TV Movie) (play)
 2008 Dois Amores (TV Movie) (play)
 2006 Funny Money (play "Funny Money")
 2006 Ohi tora agapoula (TV Movie) (play "Not Now Darling")
 2005 Hotelliggaren (TV Movie)
 2003 Impair et père (TV Movie) (play)
 2000 Bleib doch zum Frühstück (TV Movie) (play)
 1998 Bravo giatre... (TV Movie) (play: It Runs In The Family)
 1997 A miniszter félrelép (play "Out of Order")
 1996 Panique au Plazza (TV Movie)
 1995 Kink in de kabel (TV Movie) (play)
 1994 Panik på kliniken (TV Movie) (play)
 1993 Pappie, hier ben ik (TV Movie) (play "It Runs in the Family")
 1992 Ute av drift! (play "Out of Order")
 1991 Trois partout (TV Movie) (play)
 1989 Double mixte (TV Movie) (play)
 1989 Le saut du lit (TV Movie) (play)
 1989 Den Haag vandaag: ofwel een avond lang lachen (TV Movie) (play "Two into One")
 1988 Wife Begins at 40 (TV Movie) (adaptation for television)
 1987 To theatro tis Defteras (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1987 Goeie Buren (TV Movie) (play "Run for your Wife")
 1987 Huwelijk in de Steigers (TV Movie) (play "Wife Begins at 40")
 1987 Lauf nach Haus, egal wohin (TV Movie) (play)
 1986 Daar gaat de bruid (TV Movie) (play "There Goes the Bride")
 1986 Wenn schon - denn schon (TV Movie) (play "Two into One")
 1986 Se devi dire una bugia dilla grossa (TV Movie) (play)
 1984 See How They Run (TV Movie) (adapted by)
 1983 Au théâtre ce soir (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- Allô Hélène (1983) ... (play)
 1983 Een scheve schaats (TV Movie) (play "One for the Pot")
 1981 Een kus van een rus (TV Movie) (play)
 1980 There Goes the Bride (play) / (screenplay)
 1980 Nee schat, nu niet (TV Movie) (play)
 1979 Why Not Stay for Breakfast? (play) / (screenplay)
 1976 Voyez-vous ce que je vois? (TV Movie) (play)
 1976 Ik slaap wel op de bank (TV Movie) (play "Why Not Stay for Breakfast")
 1976 Not Now, Comrade (original play - uncredited) / (screenplay by)
 1975 Bleib doch zum Frühstück (TV Movie) (play "Why Not Stay For Breakfast")
 1973 Fall nicht in den Schwanensee (TV Movie) (play)
 1973 Wie wär's denn, Mrs. Markham? (TV Movie) (play)
 1973 Not Now Darling (based on the stageplay by)
 1972 Jetzt nicht, Liebling (TV Movie) (play "Not Now Darling")
 1972 Nid jetz, Schatz! (TV Movie) (play "Not Now Darling")
  Norman (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes, 1970) (written by - 1 episode, 1970)
- The Girl Pupil (1970) ... (written by)
- The Salvation Army lass (1970) ... (writer)
- A Career in Music (1970) ... (writer)
 1968 One for the Pot (writer)
 1967 Stand by Your Bedouin (TV Movie)
 1966 One for the Pot (TV Movie)
 1965 Six of the Best (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Annie Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1965) ... (writer)
 1964 Laughter from the Whitehall (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- Chase Me Comrade! (1964) ... (play)
 1964 A Swingin' Time (TV Series) (script - 8 episodes)
- Episode #2.8 (1964) ... (script)
- Episode #2.7 (1964) ... (script)
- Episode #2.6 (1964) ... (script)
- Episode #2.5 (1964) ... (script)
- Episode #2.4 (1964) ... (script)
  BBC Sunday-Night Play (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode, 1963) (play - 1 episode, 1962)
- One for the Pot (1962) ... (play)
 1962 Dial RIX (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Round the Bend (1962)
 1961 No Place Like Homicide! (screenplay)
 1960 The Hand (original story) / (screenplay)
Show Show Actor (32 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1987-1988 Season) He directed his play, "Two Into One," in an American Premiere at the Paper Mill Playhouse in Millburn, New Jersey with Tony Randall, Millicent Martin, Paxton Whitehead, Davis Gaines and Karen Shallo in the cast. Michael Anania was scenic designer. Jeff Davis was lighting designer. Alice S. Hughes was costume ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Raymond Cooney
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His play, "Caught in the Net", performed at the Vaudeville Theatre in London, was nominated for a 2002 Laurence Olivier Theatre Award for Best New Comedy of 2001. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

How to Wield a Lightsaber

Legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske teaches our "IMDb Show" Jedis the basics of lightsaber combat. Plus, we break down the origins of some iconic Star Wars creatures.

Watch now