No photo available. Represent Curt Conway? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 57,787 this week

Curt Conway (1915–1974)

Curt Conway was born on May 4, 1915 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA. He was an actor and director, known for Hud (1963), Raw Deal (1948) and Invitation to a Gunfighter (1964). He was married to Gail Burton, Kim Stanley and Sandra Francis. He died on April 10, 1974 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 383 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Curt Conway.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (61 credits)
 1971-1974 The Odd Couple (TV Series)
Judge / Dr. Gordon
- One for the Bunny (1974) ... Judge
- Maid for Each Other (1973) ... Dr. Gordon
- My Strife in Court (1973) ... Judge
- Murray the Fink (1971) ... Judge
 1974 The Streets of San Francisco (TV Series)
Herb Rockwell
- Inferno (1974) ... Herb Rockwell
 1973 Kojak (TV Series)
Father Duggan
- Requiem for a Cop (1973) ... Father Duggan
 1973 Hawkins (TV Series)
Judge
- A Life for a Life (1973) ... Judge
 1973 Maurie
Dr. Stewart
 1973 Bachelor-at-Law (TV Movie)
Judge
 1973 The Rookies (TV Series)
Mr. Fisher
- Easy Money (1973) ... Mr. Fisher
 1973 Winesburg, Ohio (TV Movie)
Will Henderson
 1972 Banyon (TV Series)
Landlord
- Sally Overman Is Missing (1972) ... Landlord
 1965-1972 Bonanza (TV Series)
Caldwell / Harry Towers
- The Twenty-Sixth Grave (1972) ... Caldwell
- To Own the World (1965) ... Harry Towers
 1971-1972 Cannon (TV Series)
Doctor
- Stakeout (1972)
- Scream of Silence (1971) ... Doctor
 1972 Circle of Fear (TV Series)
Mr. Prescott
- Bad Connection (1972) ... Mr. Prescott
 1972 No Place to Run (TV Movie)
Old man #1
 1972 The Man (uncredited)
 1972 Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law (TV Series)
Professor
- Smiles from Yesterday (1972) ... Professor
 1972 Getting Together (TV Series)
Irving
- Breaking Up Is Hard to Do (1972) ... Irving
 1971 Columbo (TV Series)
Evans
- Suitable for Framing (1971) ... Evans
 1971 Alias Smith and Jones (TV Series)
McKendricks
- Journey from San Juan (1971) ... McKendricks
 1971 Dan August (TV Series)
Bum
- Prognosis: Homicide (1971) ... Bum
 1970 Macho Callahan
Judge
 1968 Judd for the Defense (TV Series)
Judge
- What You Can Do with Money (1968) ... Judge
 1966 The Big Valley (TV Series)
Cyrus DeLand
- The River Monarch (1966) ... Cyrus DeLand
 1965-1966 Peyton Place (TV Series)
Judge Irwin A. Jessup
- Episode #2.79 (1966) ... Judge Irwin A. Jessup
- Episode #2.77 (1966) ... Judge Irwin A. Jessup
- Episode #2.76 (1966) ... Judge Irwin A. Jessup
- Episode #2.75 (1966) ... Judge Irwin A. Jessup
- Episode #2.74 (1966) ... Judge Irwin A. Jessup
 1966 The Loner (TV Series)
Dichter
- The Trial in Paradise (1966) ... Dichter
 1963-1965 Ben Casey (TV Series)
Eddie Davis / Edward Morgan
- Why Did the Day Go Backwards? (1965) ... Eddie Davis
 1965 Dr. Kildare (TV Series)
Judge Reynolds
- A Reverence for Life (1965) ... Judge Reynolds
 1965 Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (TV Series)
Dr. Winslow
- The Amphibians (1965) ... Dr. Winslow
 1965 The Fugitive (TV Series)
Mr. Hollister
- Nicest Fella You'd Ever Want to Meet (1965) ... Mr. Hollister
 1964 The Outer Limits (TV Series)
Franklin Karlin / Dr. Philip Mendl
- Keeper of the Purple Twilight (1964) ... Franklin Karlin
- Moonstone (1964) ... Dr. Philip Mendl
 1964 Rawhide (TV Series)
Judge Asher
- Damon's Road: Part II (1964) ... Judge Asher
- Damon's Road: Part I (1964) ... Judge Asher
 1964 Invitation to a Gunfighter
McKeever
 1964 The Rogues (TV Series)
Ashton Frazier
- The Personal Touch (1964) ... Ashton Frazier
 1963-1964 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series)
Lt. Bromley / Dr. Buxton
- Beast in View (1964) ... Lt. Bromley
- Terror at Northfield (1963) ... Dr. Buxton
 1963 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (TV Series)
Fetukov
 1963 Combat! (TV Series)
Capt. Dugan
- Hill 256 (1963) ... Capt. Dugan
 1963 Twilight Zone (TV Series)
Adolf Hitler
- He's Alive (1963) ... Adolf Hitler
 1962 Stoney Burke (TV Series)
Dr. Glen Elden
- The Mob Riders (1962) ... Dr. Glen Elden
 1962 The Untouchables (TV Series)
Police Lt. Clay
- The Night They Shot Santa Claus (1962) ... Police Lt. Clay
 1961 Run Across the River
Engineer
 1958 Decoy (TV Series)
Ransome the art expert / Lt. Harding
- Shadow of Van Gogh (1958) ... Ransome the art expert
- First Arrest (1958) ... Lt. Harding
 1958 Wind Across the Everglades
Perfesser
 1958 The Goddess
The Writer (uncredited)
 1956 The Big Story (TV Series)
Nathan Jacobs
- George Murphy of the San Francisco News (1956) ... Nathan Jacobs
 1949 The Front Page (TV Series)
- Episode #1.1 (1949)
 1949 Fireside Theatre (TV Series)
- Father (1949)
 1949 Illegal Entry
Thin-Faced Man (uncredited)
 1949 The Lady Gambles
Bank Clerk
 1949 Actor's Studio (TV Series)
 1949 A Woman's Secret
Doctor
 1949 Knock on Any Door
Ed Elkins (uncredited)
 1948 The Saxon Charm
Jack Bernard (uncredited)
 1948 They Live by Night
Man in Tuxedo (uncredited)
 1948 Raw Deal
Spider
 1948 Casbah
Maurice
 1948 The Naked City
Det. Nick - Fingerprint Man (uncredited)
 1947 A Double Life
Reporter (uncredited)
 1947 T-Men
Shorty the Informant (uncredited)
 1947 Gentleman's Agreement
Bert McAnny (uncredited)
 1947 Singapore
Pepe
Show Show Director (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Curtis Conway | Kurt Conway
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He and his ex-wife, Kim Stanley, had one daughter. While married to Conway, Stanley also had a son by Brooks Clift, the brother of Montgomery Clift. Conway publicly accepted paternity in order to shield his wife from scandal. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Curt Conway on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page