STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,753 this week

Bert Convy (1933–1991)


Bert Convy was born on July 23, 1933 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA as Bernard Whalen Convy. He was an actor, known for Super Password (1984), Tattletales (1974) and The Bert Convy Special: There's a Meeting Here Tonight (1981). He was married to Catherine Hall and Anne Anderson. He died on July 15, 1991 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1500 people
created 20 Nov 2010
 
a list of 274 people
created 21 Jul 2012
 
a list of 644 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 
a list of 2998 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Bert Convy.

User Polls

1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Cabaret. Musical/drama. Book by Joe Masteroff. Based on the play "I Am a Camera" by John Van Druten. Based on stories by Christopher Isherwood. Music by John Kander. Lyrics by Fred Ebb. Musical Director: Harold Hastings. Music orchestrated by Don Walker. Dance arrangements by David Baker. Scenic Design by Boris Aronson. Costume... See more »

Alternate Names:

Burt Convy

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The [UCLA] dean told the 500 of us, 'if you are very, very lucky, one of you will make his living in this business . . . one!' I remember walking out, feeling sorry for the other 499.

Trivia:

Two Broadway musicals he appeared in ("Fiddler on the Roof" and "Cabaret") were later recreated for cinema. In both instances, the characters he played were changed to non-singing parts. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Hard to believe... chihuahuaboydh-724-612855
Match Game '90 Pilot Episode chihuahuaboydh-724-612855
Happy Birthday! chihuahuaboydh-724-612855
Burt Convy movies shebagrace
Discuss Bert Convy on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page