No photo available. Represent Luis Contreras? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 21,247 this week

Luis Contreras (I) (1950–2004)

The son of actor Roberto Contreras, character actor Luis Contreras was born on September 18, 1950. Lean and wiry, often sporting a mass of curly hair and drooping mustache, with his piercing dark eyes and angular face Contreras ranged between portraying various criminals and police officers. Contreras made his film debut as a Federale in Steven ... See full bio »

Comic-Con 2016 on IMDb

Follow all the action at San Diego Comic-Con with IMDb's Comic-Con 2016 Guide. Check out our video interviews, panel coverage, galleries, and more.

Visit our Comic-Con 2016 Guide

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 1101 people
created 19 Aug 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 13 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Luis Contreras's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Last Man Standing
Last Man Standing Comandante Ramirez
(1996)
Pee-wee's Big Adventure
(1985)
48 Hrs.
48 Hrs. Gang Member
(1982)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (73 credits)
 2004 Criminal
Carlos
 2004/I Wednesday Afternoon (Short)
The Bartender
 2003 Carnivàle (TV Series)
Proprietor
- Day of the Dead (2003) ... Proprietor
 2002 Ocean Park
Derelict
 2000 American Tragedy (TV Movie)
Bum
 2000 Missing Pieces (TV Movie)
Beggar
 2000 Across the Line
Timex
 1999 Dr. Quinn Medicine Woman: The Movie (TV Movie)
Mario
 1998 Alien Avengers II (TV Movie)
Morcho
 1996 The Winner
Guy in Couple
 1995 The Invaders (TV Series)
Coyote
- Episode #1.2 (1995) ... Coyote
- Episode #1.1 (1995) ... Coyote
 1995 Under the Hula Moon
Bandito
 1994 Dragstrip Girl (TV Movie)
Raoul
 1994 Dead Man's Revenge (TV Movie)
Valdez Gunman
 1993 Heaven! (Short)
Sanchez
 1993 Geronimo: An American Legend
Rurale Officer
 1993 Rio Diablo (TV Movie)
Pedro Almenzar
 1993 Blood In, Blood Out
Realthing
 1991 Civil Wars (TV Series)
Ruiz
 1991 Dollman (Video)
Jackson
 1991 Lower Level (Video)
Street Person
 1991 Suburban Commando
Ringo
 1990 1st & Ten: The Championship (TV Series)
Luis
- Take My Wives, Please! (1990) ... Luis
 1990 Gabriel's Fire (TV Series)
Transient
- I'm Nobody (1990) ... Transient
 1990 The New Adam-12 (TV Series)
Graf
- Witchcraft (1990) ... Graf
 1990 El Diablo (TV Movie)
Pestoso
 1984-1990 Night Court (TV Series)
Mr. Alvarez / Defendant #2
- A Closer Look (1990) ... Mr. Alvarez
- Billie and the Cat (1984) ... Defendant #2
 1989 Matlock (TV Series)
Inmate #2
- The Prisoner: Part 2 (1989) ... Inmate #2
 1989 After Midnight
The Dogs' Master (segment "A Night on the Town")
 1989 Falcon Crest (TV Series)
Inmate Tony
- The Price of Freedom (1989) ... Inmate Tony
 1989 Hunter (TV Series)
Gunman
- The Pit (1989) ... Gunman
 1988 Red Heat
Lupo
 1988 Sunset
Jail Inmate
 1984-1988 Simon & Simon (TV Series)
Man in Alley / Julio Marquez / Hernando
- Nuevo Salvador (1988) ... Man in Alley
- For the People (1986) ... Julio Marquez
- Bloodlines (1984) ... Hernando
 1988 Highway to Heaven (TV Series)
Gonzales
- Back to Oakland (1988) ... Gonzales
 1987 Walker
Benito
 1987 Werewolf (TV Series)
Valdez
- Blood on the Tracks (1987) ... Valdez
 1987 Police Story: The Freeway Killings (TV Movie)
Apartment Manager
 1986 Big Trouble
Terrorist #2
 1986 Blue City
Lieutenant Ortiz
 1986 Airwolf (TV Series)
Mule
- Wildfire (1986) ... Mule
 1983-1986 Hill Street Blues (TV Series)
Suarez Bodyguard / Gomez / Looter
- Two Easy Pieces (1986) ... Suarez Bodyguard
- The End of Logan's Run (1984) ... Gomez (uncredited)
- Here's Adventure, Here's Romance (1983) ... Looter (uncredited)
 1986 Straight to Hell
Sal
 1985 Riptide (TV Series)
Mexican Farmer
- Thirty-Six Hours 'til Dawn (1985) ... Mexican Farmer
 1984-1985 Knight Rider (TV Series)
Voice #2 / Coyote
- Knight of the Juggernaut (1985) ... Voice #2 (voice)
- Mouth of the Snake (1984) ... Coyote
 1985 Stand Alone
Look-Out
 1985 Walking the Edge
Jesus
 1984 A Touch of Scandal (TV Movie)
Eugenio Salvador
 1984 Repo Man
Mr. Humphries' Security Guard (uncredited)
 1984 The Fall Guy (TV Series)
Carlos
- Rabbit's Feet (1984) ... Carlos
 1983-1984 T.J. Hooker (TV Series)
Cezar Moro / Louis Pordeo
- The Snow Game (1984) ... Cezar Moro
- Raw Deal (1983) ... Louis Pordeo
 1982 Tales of the Gold Monkey (TV Series)
Bruiser #1
- The Late Sarah White (1982) ... Bruiser #1
 1982 48 Hrs.
Gang Member
 1982 Barbarosa
Angel
 1981 Soap (TV Series)
Hit Man No.1
- Episode #4.16 (1981) ... Hit Man No.1 (uncredited)
 1980 The Long Riders
Man at the Bar
 1980 Heart Beat
Mexican Junkie
 1979-1980 Quincy M.E. (TV Series)
Male Radical / Drug Dealer
- Diplomatic Immunity (1980) ... Male Radical
- No Way to Treat a Flower (1979) ... Drug Dealer (uncredited)
 1979 The Jerk
Extra in 'Cat Juggling' Scene (uncredited)
 1979 1941
Zoot Suiter
 1979 The Incredible Hulk (TV Series)
Inmate 1133 / Mental Patient
- The Slam (1979) ... Inmate 1133 (uncredited)
- The Quiet Room (1979) ... Mental Patient (uncredited)
 1978 CHiPs (TV Series)
Perez
- The Grudge (1978) ... Perez
 1978 Coming Home
Demonstrator (uncredited)
 1978 Police Story (TV Series)
Coyote
- River of Promises (1978) ... Coyote
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of Roberto Contreras

Nickname:

Louie

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
A Photo of Luis Morfo
Discuss Luis Contreras on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page