Walt Conti was born in 1960. He is known for his work on Cast Away (2000), The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013) and The Perfect Storm (2000). See full bio »

Born:

Sundance Spotlight: Dramatic Films

Get a closer look at stills from the dramatic films screening at the 2017 Sundance Film Festival.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 06 Jul 2011
 
list image
a list of 35 people
created 08 Jan 2013
 
a list of 251 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Walt Conti's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Cast Away
Cast Away Special Effects
(2000)
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
(2013)
The Perfect Storm
The Perfect Storm Special Effects
(2000)
Austin Powers in Goldmember
Austin Powers in Goldmember Special Effects
(2002)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Special effects: Movie (15 credits)
 2016 USS Indianapolis: Men of Courage (animatronic effects)
 2013 The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (lead shark technician: Iceland)
 2011 Shark Night 3D (animatronic effects supervisor)
 2006 Failure to Launch (animatronic dolphin designer and creator: Edge Innovations)
 2002 Austin Powers in Goldmember (shark technician: Edge Innovations)
 2000 Cast Away (animatronic effects: Edge Innovations)
 2000 The Perfect Storm (animatronic effects supervisor)
 1999 Deep Blue Sea (effects supervisor: Sharks)
 1997 Free Willy 3: The Rescue (whale effects supervisor)
 1997 Anaconda (animatronics effects)
 1997 Zeus and Roxanne (effects supervisor: dolphin, Edge Innovations)
 1996 White Squall (animatronics effects)
 1995 Free Willy 2: The Adventure Home (effects supervisor: Whale)
 1994 Maverick (rattlesnake effects supervisor)
 1993 Free Willy (effects supervisor: Whale)
Show Show Visual effects: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Visual effects: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Walter Conti

Message Boards

Discuss Walt Conti on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page