No photo available. Represent Rod Coneybeare? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 47,436 this week

Rod Coneybeare

Rod Coneybeare was born on March 31, 1930 in Belleville, Ontario, Canada as Arthur Rodney Coneybeare. He is an actor and writer, known for Matinee Theatre (1955), Folio (1955) and X-Men (1992). See full bio »

'Black Panther' Costume Creations

"The IMDb Show" visits Ironhead Studio founder Jose Fernandez to learn how the stunningly detailed Black Panther costume was created.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rod Coneybeare's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Matinee Theatre
(1956)
Folio
Folio Writer
(1957)
X-Men
X-Men Avalanche / Dominick Petros
(1992-1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
 1992-1994 X-Men (TV Series)
Avalanche / Dominick Petros
- A Rogue's Tale (1994) ... Avalanche (voice)
- Days of Future Past: Part 2 (1993) ... Avalanche / Dominick Petros (voice)
 1993 Ordinary Magic
Barber
 1990 The Adventures of Super Mario Bros. 3 (TV Series)
Additional Voices
- Super Koopa (1990) ... Additional Voices (voice)
- The Venice Menace (1990) ... Additional Voices (voice)
- True Colors (1990) ... Additional Voices (voice)
- Recycled Koopa (1990) ... Additional Voices (voice)
- Up, Up, and a Koopa (1990) ... Additional Voices (voice)
 1982 The Friendly Giant (TV Series)
Rusty / Jerome
- Episode dated 7 April 1982 (1982) ... Rusty / Jerome (voice)
 1978 Canada Vignettes: Trees (Short) (voice)
 1975 In Good Company (TV Series)
 1967 The Other Eye (TV Series)
Host
 1953 Encounter (TV Series)
- Duke in Darkness (1953)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Arthur Rodney Conebeare | Arthur Rodney Coneybeare
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on 'The Bananas'] I was trying to create a program that was wry, ironic and sardonic - something to get the audience to question things around them. It represented a sort of civilized iconoclasm that I believe kids should be exposed to. It was quite successful with audiences, but it died for lack of funds - it was expensive for the time. We probably should have changed the title after the U.S. ... See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page