No photo available. Represent John Compton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 68,279 this week

John Compton (I)

John Compton was born on June 21, 1923 in Lynchburg, Tennessee, USA as John Compton Tolley. He is an actor, known for Jesse James Rides Again (1947), The D.A.'s Man (1959) and The Glass Menagerie (1950). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent John Compton? Add or change photos

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of John Compton.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (42 credits)
 1963 The Real McCoys (TV Series)
Eugene
- Aunt Win Steps In (1963) ... Eugene
 1961 Surfside 6 (TV Series)
Jack Larson
- The Impractical Joker (1961) ... Jack Larson
 1960 Men Into Space (TV Series)
Capt. Summers
- Is There Another Civilization? (1960) ... Capt. Summers
 1959-1960 Fury (TV Series)
Chris Lambert
- Packy, the Lion Tamer (1960) ... Chris Lambert
 1959 The D.A.'s Man (TV Series)
Shannon
- Flight 729 (1959) ... Shannon
- The Duke (1959) ... Shannon
- Out of Town (1959) ... Shannon
- Manhattan Gigolo (1959) ... Shannon
- The Actress (1959) ... Shannon
 1958 Steve Canyon (TV Series)
Capt. Woody Buckler
- Operation B-52 (1958) ... Capt. Woody Buckler
 1958 Harbor Command (TV Series)
Jack Chavelle
- Ghost Ship (1958) ... Jack Chavelle
 1958 The Adventures of Jim Bowie (TV Series)
Sam Adams
- The Cave (1958) ... Sam Adams
 1958 Richard Diamond, Private Detective (TV Series)
Bud Lee
- Rodeo (1958) ... Bud Lee
 1958 Colt .45 (TV Series)
Will
- Rare Specimen (1958) ... Will
 1958 Sergeant Preston of the Yukon (TV Series)
Rick Farley
- Escape to the North (1958) ... Rick Farley
 1958 Gunsmoke (TV Series)
Blain
- Kitty Caught (1958) ... Blain
 1957 Sally (TV Series)
Calvin Beekman
- Sally Tries to Say No (1957) ... Calvin Beekman
 1957 Spoilers of the Forest
Billy Mitchell
 1957 Men of Annapolis (TV Series)
Alan
- The Challenge (1957) ... Alan
 1957 Official Detective (TV Series)
Ferguson
- Take Him Alive (1957) ... Ferguson
 1956 Navy Log (TV Series)
Scott
- Man Alone (1956) ... Scott
 1956 Friendly Persuasion
Rebel Lieutenant (uncredited)
 1956 The Ten Commandments
Slave (uncredited)
 1956 Thunder Over Arizona
Tab Warren
 1955-1956 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series)
Walt Norton / Vincent
- The Belfry (1956) ... Walt Norton
- The Case of Mr. Pelham (1955) ... Vincent
 1956 Highway Patrol (TV Series)
Nick West
- Motorcycle A (1956) ... Nick West
 1955 The Cisco Kid (TV Series)
Emery / Bob Barnes
- Six Gun Cupids (1955) ... Emery
- Quick on the Trigger (1955) ... Bob Barnes
 1955 TV Reader's Digest (TV Series)
Kit Carson
- Child Pioneer (1955) ... Kit Carson
 1955 Francis in the Navy
Aide (uncredited)
 1952 Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV Series)
 1952 CBS Television Workshop (TV Series)
- Into the Valley (1952)
 1951 Navy Bound
Vincent Cerrano
 1951 Oh! Susanna
Lt. Cutter
 1950 California Passage
Henchman
 1950 The Glass Menagerie
Young Man
 1950 Rock Island Trail
Trooper (uncredited)
 1947 Jesse James Rides Again
Steve Long
 1947 Cheyenne
Limpy Bill
 1947 Nora Prentiss
Reporter (uncredited)
 1946 Night and Day
Student (uncredited)
 1945 San Antonio
Cowboy (uncredited)
 1945 Too Young to Know
Party Guest
 1945 Mildred Pierce
Theodore 'Ted' Ellison Forrester (uncredited)
 1945 Pride of the Marines
Corporal (uncredited)

Related Videos

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother- Ethel L. Comptom Tolley Father- Lemuel (Lem) Tolley- Master Distiller Jack Daniel's Distillery 1941 to 1964 Sisters- Marjorie and Lilie June Is the great, great nephew of Jack Daniel. Was an avid trapper and outdoorsman in Moore County. Purported to have trapped the largest mink ever trapped in Moore County.

Nickname:

Johnny

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss John Compton on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page