No photo available. Represent Lyn Collins? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 109,581 this week

Lyn Collins (I) (1948–2005)

Lyn Collins was born on June 12, 1948 in Lexington, Texas, USA as Gloria Lyn Collins. She died on March 13, 2005 in Pasadena, California, USA. See full bio »

Learn More About IMDb's Top Stars of 2017

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the Top 10 Stars of 2017 and shows how the top three are connected.

Watch now

"Mozart in the Jungle" Season 4

Love, money, ambition, and music intertwine in "Mozart in the Jungle." Get your first look at Season 4, which premieres Friday, Feb. 16, 2018.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 132 people
created 12 Jun 2015
 
a list of 28 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lyn Collins's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Black Caesar
Black Caesar Soundtrack
(1973)
Kangaroo Jack
Kangaroo Jack Soundtrack
(2003)
Slaughter's Big Rip-Off
(1973)
The Proposal
The Proposal Soundtrack
(2009)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
 2017 The Disaster Artist (performer: "It Takes Two")
 2016 The Get Down (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Seek Those Who Fan Your Flames (2016) ... (performer: "Think (About It)")
 2015/III Sisters (performer: "It Takes Two")
 2015 I Believe in Miracles (Documentary) (performer: "Fly Me to the Moon (In Other Words)")
 2013 I Give It a Year ("It Takes Two")
 2010/I Runaway (Short) (performer: "Lost in the World" - uncredited)
 2009/I The Proposal (performer: "It Takes Two")
 2005 Kinky Boots (performer: "Mr. Big Stuff" (1971))
 2004 Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Video Game) ("Rock Me Again and Again", "Think About It", uncredited)
 2003 Kangaroo Jack (performer: "2 Way")
 2001 What's the Worst That Could Happen? (performer: "Mama Feelgood") / (writer: "Mama Feelgood")
 1973 Slaughter's Big Rip-Off (performer: "How Long Can I Keep It Up")
 1973 Black Caesar (performer: "Mama Feelgood")
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
 1972-1973 Soul Train (TV Series)
Guest
- James Brown (1973)
- Tyrone Davis/Lyn Collins (1972) ... Guest
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 2003 American Masters (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- James Brown: Soul Survivor (2003) ... Herself
 1974 Soul Train (TV Series)
Herself
 1972-1973 The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #12.53 (1973) ... Herself
- Episode #11.135 (1972) ... Herself
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She's the singer on Rob Base and DJ E-Z Rock's 1988 hit song "It Takes Two". They sampled her vocals from her song, "Think (About It)" recorded in 1972. The bass line and/or lyrics of her recording (produced by James Brown) have been sampled in at least 100 different R&B recordings by various artists.

Nickname:

The Female Preacher

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017

"The IMDb Show" connects the dots between IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017 and unwraps some of the most memorable and festive animated holiday specials.

Watch now