STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,003 this week

Judy Collins


Judy Collins was born on May 1, 1939 in Seattle, Washington, USA. She has been married to Louis Nelson since April 16, 1996. She was previously married to Peter Taylor. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Judy Collins? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 75 people
created 15 May 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 30 Sep 2013
 
a list of 108 people
created 16 Jan 2014
 
a list of 33 people
created 19 Jan 2014
 
a list of 163 people
created 25 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Judy Collins's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack: TV (13 credits)
 2013 Mad Men (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- In Care Of (2013) ... (performer: "Both Sides Now" - uncredited)
  Girls (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2013) (writer - 1 episode, 2013)
- It's Back (2013) ... (performer: "Someday Soon", "Song for Judith (Open the Door)") / (writer: "Song for Judith (Open the Door)")
 2009 So You Think You Can Dance (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Two of Six Voted Off (2009) ... (performer: "Send in the Clowns")
 2007 Boscos endins - Making of (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Send In the Clowns")
 2002 American Soundtrack: This Land Is Your Land (TV Movie) (performer: "Amazing Grace", "Send In The Clowns")
 1991 Tribute to Harry Chapin (TV Special documentary) (performer: "Cats in the Cradle")
 1988-1991 The Wonder Years (TV Series) (performer - 6 episodes)
- The Wonder Years (1991) ... (performer: "" - uncredited)
- Daddy's Little Girl (1990) ... (performer: "Who Knows Where The Time Goes" - uncredited)
- Faith (1990) ... (performer: "Amazing Grace" - uncredited)
- Whose Woods Are These? (1989) ... (performer: "In My Life")
- Swingers (1988) ... (performer: "In My Life")
 1988 The Golden Girls (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Brother, Can You Spare That Jacket? (1988) ... (performer: "Brother, Can You Spare a Dime?" - uncredited)
 1987 The Wind in the Willows (TV Movie) (performer: "Wind in the Willows")
 1979 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Ricky Nelson/Judy Collins (1979) ... (performer: "Hard Times for Lovers" - uncredited)
 1978 The Muppet Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Judy Collins (1978) ... (performer: "I Know an Old Lady (Who Swallowed a Fly)", "Leatherwing Bat", "Do-Re-Mi", "Send In the Clowns")
 1970 The Johnny Cash Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.28 (1970) ... (performer: "Turn, Turn, Turn")
 1967 John Davidson at Notre Dame (TV Movie) (performer: "What the World Needs Now is Love", "Both Sides Now")
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (10 credits)
Show Show Actress: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Actress: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (57 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (13 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "In My Life", 1966. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 5 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Miss J
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There's so much more understanding than there was a generation ago in this country. The be-in here was just overwhelming; a completely beautiful open experience, so friendly and so warm. At Monterey, the cops all had flowers on their motorcycles, and the police chief was so pleased with everything that he wore a wig to work Monday morning. There's just no other answer than to love and to get ... See more »

Trivia:

Her only child and son, Clark Taylor, committed suicide in 1992. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Happy Birthday Judy Collins! antiquebee-1
Judy Collins evening in Pittsburgh jimrobbins
triva froandlori
triva froandlori
Discuss Judy Collins on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page