No photo available. Represent Anthony Collins? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 199,602 this week

Anthony Collins (I) (1893–1963)

Anthony Collins was born on September 3, 1893 in Hastings, East Sussex, England as Anthony Vincent Collins. He is known for his work on Sunny (1941), Irene (1940) and Odette (1950). He died on December 11, 1963 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Watch on Amazon Instant Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 10 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Anthony Collins.

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Oscars. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (50 credits)
 1957 20 Million Miles to Earth (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1957 Spoilers of the Forest (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1957 Hell's Crossroads (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1957 Duel at Apache Wells (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1956 Terror at Midnight (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1955 Creature with the Atom Brain (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1955 Panther Girl of the Kongo (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1953 Laughing Anne (conductor)
 1953 Jungle Drums of Africa (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1952 Trent's Last Case (conductor)
 1952 Zombies of the Stratosphere (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1952 Derby Day (conductor)
 1952 Black Hills Ambush (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1952 Leadville Gunslinger (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1952 Okinawa (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1951 Utah Wagon Train (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1951 The Lady with a Lamp (conductor)
 1951 Hurricane Island (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1951 Thunder in God's Country (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1951 Night Riders of Montana (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1950 Flying Disc Man from Mars (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1950 Prisoners in Petticoats (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1950 Lonely Heart Bandits (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1950 The Showdown (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1950 Vigilante Hideout (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1950 Trial Without Jury (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1950 Covered Wagon Raid (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1950 Odette (conductor: musical score)
 1949 Radar Patrol vs. Spy King (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1949 The James Brothers of Missouri (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1949 The Wyoming Bandit (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1949 Frontier Investigator (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1949 Streets of San Francisco (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1949 Rose of the Yukon (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1948 Renegades of Sonora (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1948 Desperadoes of Dodge City (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1948 Out of the Storm (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1947 Little Miss Broadway (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1946 Piccadilly Incident (conductor)
 1946 Perilous Holiday (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1944 Dancing in Manhattan (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1943 Swing Out the Blues (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1943 Destroyer (musical director)
 1943 Appointment in Berlin (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1943 Forever and a Day (musical director - uncredited)
 1941 Unexpected Uncle (musical director)
 1941 Sunny (music arranger) / (musical director)
 1941 The Farmer's Wife (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1940 No, No, Nanette (musical director)
 1940 Irene (musical director) / (orchestral arrangements)
Show Show Composer (27 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Anthony V. Collins | Anthony Vincent Collins
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

British composer, trained under Gustav Holst at the Royal College of Music. Leading viola player with the London Symphony Orchestra and the Covent Garden Orchestra from 1926 to 1936. He was later associated for many years (as musical director) with the films of Herbert Wilcox (and his wife Anna Neagle) on both sides of the Atlantic in the 1930's and 40's.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Anthony Collins on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page