No photo available. Represent Matt Colleran? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 37,579 this week

Matt Colleran

Matt Colleran was born on June 7, 1961 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He is known for his work on Saving Private Ryan (1998), The Notebook (2004) and Die Hard: With a Vengeance (1995). He was previously married to Rynda Laurel. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Matt Colleran? Add or change photos

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matt Colleran's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Sound department (67 credits)
 2007 Feast of Love (sound mix technician - as Matthew Colleran)
 2007 Live! (mix technician)
 2006 Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (sound re-recording recordist - as Matt Colloran)
 2006/I Hooked (Short) (sound re-recordist)
 2006 When a Stranger Calls (sound re-recordist)
 2005 In the Mix (sound re-recordist)
 2005 Venom (recordist)
 2004 Shall We Dance (sound mix technician - as Matthew Colleran)
 2004 The Notebook (dubbing recordist)
 2004 Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights (sound re-recordist)
 2004 The Final Cut (sound recordist)
 2003 Monster (sound re-recordist - uncredited)
 2003 Open Water (sound re-recordist - uncredited)
 2003 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (sound re-recordist)
 2003 Elf (sound recordist)
 2003 21 Grams (sound recordist)
 2003 Secondhand Lions (sound re-recordist)
 2003 Open Range (sound re-recordist)
 2003 Chasing Papi (sound re-recordist)
 2003 Biker Boyz (sound recordist)
 2002 Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (sound recordist)
 2002 Friday After Next (sound recordist)
 2002 Brown Sugar (sound recordist - as Matthew Colleran)
 2002 Blade II (sound recordist)
 2002 We Were Soldiers (sound recordist)
 2002 John Q (dubbing recordist)
 2001 Daddy and Them (sound recordist)
 2000 All the Pretty Horses (sound recordist)
 1999 End of Days (machine room recordist)
 1998 The Prince of Egypt (dubbing recordist)
 1998 Saving Private Ryan (re-recordist)
 1998 Can't Hardly Wait (dubbing recordist - uncredited)
 1998 Dirty Work (sound recordist)
 1998 Bulworth (dubbing recordist)
 1998 Dangerous Beauty (dubbing recordist)
 1997 As Good as It Gets (recordist)
 1997 The Peacemaker (machine room recordist - as Matthew Colleran)
 1997 The Relic (foley recordist)
 1996 Evita (sound re-recordist: Todd-AO)
 1996 Just Your Luck (Video) (sound re-recordist)
 1996 Hit Me (dubbing recordist)
 1996 Bulletproof (dubbing recordist)
 1996 A Very Brady Sequel (foley recordist - uncredited)
 1996 Escape from L.A. (foley recordist)
 1996 Harriet the Spy (foley recordist)
 1996 The Phantom (foley recordist - uncredited)
 1996 The Dentist (sound re-recordist)
 1996 DragonHeart (foley recordist - uncredited)
 1996 Primal Fear (transfer recordist - uncredited)
 1996 Eye for an Eye (transfer recordist - uncredited)
 1996 The Real Thing (dubbing recordist)
 1996 The Whole Wide World (sound re-recordist - as Matthew Colleran)
 1995 Kissing Miranda (TV Movie) (sound technical coordinator)
 1995 Jade (transfer recordist)
 1995 The Expert (sound engineer)
 1995 Judge Dredd (dubbing recordist - uncredited)
 1995 Die Hard: With a Vengeance (dubbing recordist)
 1995 The Prophecy (sound engineer) / (sound technical coordinator)
 1995 Children of the Corn III: Urban Harvest (dubbing recordist) / (post-production sound coordinator) / (sound technical coordinator)
 1994 Relentless IV: Ashes to Ashes (Video) (sound technical coordinator - as Matt Collrean)
 1994 Fast Getaway II (Video) (production sound coordinator)
 1994 Sioux City (post-production sound coordinator)
 1993 Doppelganger (sound recordist)
 1990 Bright Angel (dubbing recordist)
 1990 Dances with Wolves (dubbing recordist - uncredited)
 1989 Tango & Cash (sound effects recordist - uncredited)
 1989 Chattahoochee (dubbing recordist)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Matthew was a founding member of the late 1980s Los Angeles-based music group, Mary's Danish, and co-wrote their hit, "Don't Crash the Car Tonight", with lead singer Gretchen Seager.

Alternate Names:

Matthew R. Colleran | Matthew Colleran | Matt Colloran | Matt Collrean
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Younger brother of Kate Colleran Sullivan. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Matt Colleran on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page