No photo available. Represent John A. Coleman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 8,289 this week

John A. Coleman

John A. Coleman was born on August 9, 1934 in Manchester, England. He is known for his work on Shrek (2001), Kung Fu Panda (2008) and United 93 (2006). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent John A. Coleman? Add or change photos

Fall TV: 15 Returning TV Shows Worth Binge Watching

Which returning shows do we recommend binging on? We've picked out 15 great options for you. Read this and more lists in our Fall TV section.

Read our list

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John A. Coleman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Music department: Movie (19 credits)
 2008 Kung Fu Panda (orchestrator)
 2006 United 93 (orchestrator)
 2005 Mrs Henderson Presents (orchestrator - as John Coleman)
 2002 All or Nothing (conductor - as John Coleman)
 2001 Rat Race (orchestrator - as John Coleman)
 2001 Shrek (orchestrator - as John Coleman)
 1999 East Is East (music contractor - as John Coleman)
 1984 Best Revenge (conductor - as John Coleman) / (orchestral arranger - as John Coleman)
 1983 Savage Islands (orchestrator - as John Coleman)
 1982 The Dark Crystal (orchestrator - as John Coleman)
 1982 The Sender (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1981 Excalibur (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1980 The Fiendish Plot of Dr. Fu Manchu (orchestrator)
 1979 Eagle's Wing (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1971 Freelance (music associate)
 1970 I Start Counting (music associate)
 1968 Negatives (music supervisor - as John Coleman)
 1968 The Strange Affair (music supervisor)
 1968 Assignment K (conductor - as John Coleman)
Show Show Music department: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Music department: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Composer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (1 credit)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Johnny Coleman | John Coleman

Did You Know?

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss John A. Coleman on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page