STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 636 this week

Isabel Coixet


Isabel Coixet was born on April 9, 1960 in Sant Adrià de Besòs, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain as Isabel Coixet Castillo. She is a director and writer, known for Paris, je t'aime (2006), My Life Without Me (2003) and The Secret Life of Words (2005). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Get Streaming With 'Chi-Raq'

Spike Lee's Chi-Raq is available to stream now on Prime. In celebration of this good news, we're serving up one of our favorite clips from the movie, featuring Dave Chappelle.

Watch the clip

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 27 Nov 2011
 
a list of 31 people
created 23 Sep 2014
 
list image
a list of 25 people
created 26 Jan 2015
 
list image
a list of 31 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Isabel Coixet's work have you seen?

User Polls

36 wins & 23 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director: Movie (14 credits)
 2013 Another Me
 2008/I Elegy
 2006 Paris, je t'aime (segment "Bastille")
 2004 ¡Hay motivo! (segment "La insoportable levedad del carrito de la compra")
Show Show Director: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Director: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (11 credits)
Show Show Writer: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Short (7 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Camera department: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Camera department: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Actress: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (71 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Miss Wasabi
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm comfortable with the word 'feminist' because half the world isn't getting what it deserves. Women blame themselves for everything that is wrong, and men never do that. We have to stop blaming ourselves for what we don't have and start asking for what we deserve - whether it's more money or more work or whatever. See more »

Trivia:

Member of the jury at the Berlin Film Festival in 2009. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss Isabel Coixet on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page