No photo available. Represent William W. Cohill? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,029,535 this week

William W. Cohill (1882–1931)

William W. Cohill was born on December 5, 1882 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as William Wright Cohill. He was an actor, known for Life Without Soul (1915), Romance as a Remedy (1915) and The Bomb (1914). He was married to Maybelle van Tassell. He died on April 28, 1931 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

"The Walking Dead" Cast Tease Season 8

"The Walking Dead" stars discuss what fans can expect from the popular AMC series in Season 8 and reflect on the show's popularity with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William W. Cohill's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Life Without Soul
Life Without Soul Dr. William Frawley
(1915)
Romance as a Remedy
(1915)
The Bomb
The Bomb Duke Boris
(1914)
Voices from the Past
Voices from the Past John Pemberton
(1915)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (43 credits)
 1919 Virtuous Men
Biessen
 1918 Eye for Eye (as William Cohill)
 1918 Five Thousand an Hour (as William Cohill)
 1917 Her Fighting Chance
Pastamoo
 1916 The Crucial Test
Boris (as W. Cohill)
 1916 The Fortunate Youth
Silas Finn (as William Cohill)
 1915 The Other Sister (Short)
Donald Paulding
 1915 The Meddlesome Darling (Short)
Detective Kane
 1915 Life Without Soul
Dr. William Frawley
 1915 A Woman Reclaimed (Short)
Chief McCall
 1915 Voices from the Past (Short)
John Pemberton
 1915 Romance as a Remedy (Short)
Jack Lowe
 1915/II The Witness (Short)
Fred Carlisle
 1915 Whom the Gods Would Destroy (Short)
Laska's Father
 1915 Her Answer (Short)
Victor Sherelan
 1915 He's a Bear (Short)
 1915 Nobody Would Believe (Short)
Hanlon
 1915 The Gray Horror (Short)
Briggs
 1915 A Delayed Reformation (Short)
Norton - Money Lender
 1915 Rated at $10,000,000 (Short)
Highbrow Joe - a Crook
 1915 The White Mask (Short)
Victor - Age 23
 1915 A Tragedy of the Hills (Short)
 1915 Siren of Corsica (Short)
 1915 The Love of Women (Short)
 1915 Another Shade of Green (Short)
 1915 The Language of the Dumb (Short)
Bob Owen
 1915 In Her Mother's Footsteps (Short)
Sterling Burroughs - the Collector's Son
 1915 Baseball and Trouble (Short)
Jack Potts
 1915 A War Baby (Short)
 1915 A Clean Slate (Short)
Raymond Speery
 1914 The Bomb (Short)
Duke Boris (as William Cohill)
 1914/I The Grip of the Past (Short)
Pedro
 1914 Threads of Destiny
Alexis Movak
 1914 The Bond of Womanhood (Short)
Rogers - Nell's Husband
 1914 Marah, the Pythoness (Short)
John Sewell (as William Cohill)
 1914/I The Triumph of Right (Short)
Edward Harrison
 1914 As We Forgive Those (Short)
Hugh Dallas (as William Cohill)
 1914 Codes of Honor (Short)
James Harrison - the Banker's Son (as William Cohill)
 1914 The Incompetent (Short)
Howard Gardner
 1914 The Crowning Glory (Short)
Huntley (as William Cohill)
 1913 The Price of Victory (Short)
Union General
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

W.W. Cohill | W. Cohill | William Cohill
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Owned and operated William W. Cohill Management (6605 Hollywood Blvd in 1927). Clients included Francis X. Bushman, Noble Johnson, Ben Turpin, Ralph Emerson, Alma Rubens, Majel Coleman and Natalie Kingston.

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page