STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 820 this week

J.J. Cohen


J.J. Cohen was born on June 22, 1965 as Jeffrey Jay Cohen. He is an actor and assistant director, known for Back to the Future (1985), Back to the Future Part II (1989) and Almost Famous (2000). See full bio »

Born:

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 13 Jun 2012
 
a list of 126 people
created 22 Jun 2015
 
a list of 4354 people
created 20 Sep 2015
 
a list of 42 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of J.J. Cohen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Back to the Future
(1985)
Almost Famous
Almost Famous Roadie Scully
(2000)
Back to the Future Part III
(1990)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (11 credits)
 1998 The Night Caller
Bicyclist
 1994 Object of Obsession
Homeless Man
 1990 Back to the Future Part III
Needles' Gang
 1988 976-EVIL
Marcus
 1987 The Principal
White Zac
 1986 Fire with Fire
Mapmaker (as Jeffrey Jay Cohen)
 1985 Back to the Future
Skinhead (as Jeffrey Jay Cohen)
 1985 Paradise Motel
Shooter Spinelli
Show Show Actor: TV (11 credits)
Show Show Assistant director: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Assistant director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Assistant director: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

J. Jay Cohen | Jeffrey Jay Cohen
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Originally tested for the role of Biff Tannen in Back to the Future (1985) but was deemed not big enough. The role of Biff went to Thomas F. Wilson, and Cohen, instead, played one of Biff's gang members. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page