STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 36,669 this week

Gary Cockrell


Born in St Louis, Missouri in 1932 Gary was a gymnast and athlete at school, who developed his interest in dance as a teenager after seeing the film 'The Red Shoes'. Moving to New York to learn dance he was in the 1957 Broadway production of 'West Side Story', coming to Britain with the show the following year. He left 'West Side Story' for a ... See full bio »

Born:

in USA

The 89th Academy Awards

The 89th Academy Awards telecast airs at 8:30 p.m. ET/5:30 p.m. PST, Sunday, Feb. 26, on ABC, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel. Join us for the first IMDb LIVE Viewing Party, a companion show that includes celebrity insight, real-time IMDb data, and more.

Visit our Guide to the Oscars

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3251 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gary Cockrell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Lolita
Lolita Richard T. Schiller
(1962)
The War Lover
The War Lover Lynch: Crew of 'The Body'
(1962)
The Americanization of Emily
(1964)
The Bedford Incident
The Bedford Incident Lieutenant Bascombe U.S.N. - C.I.C.
(1965)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
 1968 The Sandie Shaw Supplement (TV Series) (choreographer - 1 episode)
- Quicksand (1968) ... (choreographer)
 1968 Lize Marke: Internationaal (TV Movie) (choreographer)
 1965 Gadzooks! It's All Happening (TV Series) (choreography - 35 episodes)
- Episode #3.12 (1965) ... (choreography - as G.A. Cockrell)
- Episode #3.11 (1965) ... (choreography - as G.A. Cockrell)
- Episode #3.10 (1965) ... (choreography - as G.A. Cockrell)
- Episode #3.9 (1965) ... (choreography - as G.A. Cockrell)
- Episode #3.8 (1965) ... (choreography - as G.A. Cockrell)
Show Show Actor (26 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Gary Cockerill | G.A. Cockrell | Gary Cockerell in closing credits
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Had trained as a dancer and choreographer before turning to acting. He first achieved notice in early British productions of "West Side Story".

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page