Down 30,401 this week

Johnnie L. Cochran Jr. (I) (1937–2005)

Johnnie L. Cochran Jr. was born on October 2, 1937 in Shreveport, Louisiana, USA. He was an actor and producer, known for Bamboozled (2000), CHiPs '99 (1998) and Pete Rose on Trial (2003). He was married to Sylvia Dale Mason and Barbara Jean Berry. He died on March 29, 2005 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

New Trailer: "Transparent" Season 2

Watch the brand new trailer for "Transparent." Season 2 of the Emmy-winning show begins Dec. 11 on Amazon Prime.

Watch the new trailer

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 111 people
created 17 Aug 2012

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Johnnie L. Cochran Jr.'s work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (19 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for 1 800 CALL ATT (2002) See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Portrayals | 14 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Johnnie Cochran | Johnny Cochrane

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Referring to the black gloves found at the crime scene] If it doesn't fit, you must acquit.


Was an L.A. high school classmate of Dustin Hoffman. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Check out Johnnie Cochran's gravestone! cgzprod
Thank You Johnny! fredlewisproductions
RIP phari-1
Rest in Peace, Johnnie Cochran Lord_Fusion
RIP Hornstar
His female protege paulsak
Discuss Johnnie L. Cochran Jr. on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page