No photo available. Represent Ty Cobb? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 56,797 this week

Ty Cobb (I) (1886–1961)

Ty Cobb was born on December 18, 1886 in Narrows, Georgia, USA as Tyrus Raymond Cobb. He was an actor, known for Somewhere in Georgia (1917), Ty Cobb and Grantland Rice Talk Things Over (1930) and Swing with Bing (1940). He was married to Frances Fairbairn Cass and Charlotte Lombard. He died on July 17, 1961 in Atlanta, Georgia. See full bio »

Died:

(age 74) in Atlanta, Georgia, USA

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 08 May 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 15 Nov 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 16 Feb 2015
 
a list of 8875 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ty Cobb's work have you seen?

Known For

Somewhere in Georgia
Somewhere in Georgia Himself - Ty Cobb
(1917)
Swing with Bing
Swing with Bing Himself - Baseball Player playing Golf
(1940)
Animated Weekly, No. 16
(1916)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1951 Angels in the Outfield
Ty Cobb (uncredited)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 14 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 3 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Baseball is a sport. It's never been a business. See more »

Trivia:

Eldest of three children. See more »

Nickname:

The Georgia Peach

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page