No photo available. Represent George Clutesi? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 22,432 this week

George Clutesi (1905–1988)

George Clutesi was born in 1905 in Port Alberni, British Columbia, Canada. He was an actor, known for Prophecy (1979), Dreamspeaker (1976) and The Legend of Walks Far Woman (1982). He died on February 27, 1988 in Victoria, British Columbia. See full bio »

A Complete History of Best Picture Oscar Winners

Take a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscars winners in the history of the ceremony.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 366 people
created 03 Oct 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Clutesi's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Prophecy
Prophecy M'Rai
(1979)
Dreamspeaker
Dreamspeaker Old Man
(1976)
The Legend of Walks Far Woman
(1982)
Nightwing
Nightwing Abner Tasupi
(1979)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (10 credits)
 1986 Danger Bay (TV Series)
Chief David
- The Mask (1986) ... Chief David
 1985 Spirit Bay (TV Series)
Old Bernard
- The Pride of Spirit Bay (1985) ... Old Bernard
 1982 The Legend of the Silver Raven (TV Movie)
Chief John
 1982 The Beachcombers (TV Series)
- Salmon Woman (1982)
- Marriage (1982)
- Courtaship (1982)
 1982 The Legend of Walks Far Woman (TV Movie)
Old Grandfather
 1979 The Albertans (TV Series)
Isaac
- Episode #1.2 (1979) ... Isaac
- Episode #1.1 (1979) ... Isaac
 1977 The Newcomers (TV Series)
- Prologue (1977)
 1976 Dreamspeaker (TV Movie)
Old Man
 1974 Nakia (TV Series)
Naiche
- Pilot (1974) ... Naiche (as Chief George Clutesi)
 1973 I Heard the Owl Call My Name (TV Movie)
George P. Hudson
Show Show Actor: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He wrote several books. See more »

Alternate Names:

George Clutesci | Chief George Clutesi | George C. Clutesi
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded the C.M. (Member of the Order of Canada) on June 19, 1973 for his services to Canadian Native American culture.

Contribute to This Page