No photo available. Represent Maurice Cloche? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,694 this week

Maurice Cloche (1907–1990)

Maurice Cloche was born on June 17, 1907 in Commercy, Meuse, France. He was a director and writer, known for Monsieur Vincent (1947), Never Take No for an Answer (1951) and Un killer per sua maestà (1968). He died on March 20, 1990 in Bordeaux, Gironde, France. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Top 10 TV Shows

Brooke Anderson from "Entertainment Tonight" and Melanie McFarland take a look at the Top 10 TV Shows of 2014 in our new series "IMDb Countdown".

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6642 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 192 people
created 12 Sep 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maurice Cloche's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (46 credits)
Show Show Writer (30 credits)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

O.M.C.
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

French writer/director of the 1940's and 50's, trained at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Paris. Began as an actor and documentarist in 1933. Nest known for the highly-rated film Monsieur Vincent (1947).

Nickname:

L'Ours

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Maurice Cloche on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page