No photo available. Represent Georges Clemenceau? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,105,723 this week

Georges Clemenceau (1841–1929)

Georges Clemenceau was born on September 28, 1841 in Mouilleron-en-Pareds, Vendée, France as George Benjamin Eugene Clemenceau. He was a writer, known for Veil of Happiness (1910), The First World War (2003) and Le voile du bonheur (1923). He was married to Mary Plummer. He died on November 24, 1929 in Paris, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 88) in Paris, France

IMDb Picks: February

Of course John Wick: Chapter 2 is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 162 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Georges Clemenceau's work have you seen?

Known For

Veil of Happiness
(1910)
The First World War
(2003)
Le voile du bonheur
(1923)
The Strongest
The Strongest Writer
(1920)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (5 credits)
 2016 Duels (TV Series documentary) (discourse - 1 episode)
 2003 The First World War (TV Mini-Series documentary) (excerpt)
 1923 Le voile du bonheur (play)
 1920 The Strongest (novel "Les Plus Forts")
 1910 Veil of Happiness (Short) (novel "Le voile du bonheur") / (screenplay)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1918 The Screen Telegram, No. 14 (Short)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
 2014 Clémenceau (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2014 Apocalypse: World War I (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
- Délivrance (2014) ... Himself
 2002 Woodrow Wilson and the Birth of the American Century (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1999 The 20th Century: A Moving Visual History (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
 1996 The Great War and the Shaping of the 20th Century (TV Mini-Series)
Himself (uncredited)
 1964 The Guns of August (Documentary)
Himself
 1964 Menschen und Mächte (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Der Tiger - Georges Clémenceau (1964) ... Himself
 1956 Project XX (TV Series documentary)
Himself - President, France
- The Jazz Age (1956) ... Himself - President, France
 1938 The Fight for Peace (Documentary)
Himself (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Grandeur and Misery of Victory", 1930.

Publicity Listings:

8 Portrayals | 1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Asked after WWI if he'd ever been to Germany] "No, but the Germans have been to France twice in my lifetime."

Trivia:

One of his grandsons married Terka Bernhardt, granddaughter of actress Sarah Bernhardt.

Nickname:

Le Tigre

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page