No photo available. Represent Virginia Clay? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 103,533 this week

Virginia Clay (I) (1898–1997)

Virginia Clay was born on January 30, 1898 in Glasgow, Scotland as Jeanie Lachlan. She was an actress, known for A Town Like Alice (1956), The Ghost Goes Gear (1966) and The Man Who Had Power Over Women (1970). She died on February 3, 1997 in Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire, England. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Virginia Clay's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

A Town Like Alice
A Town Like Alice Mrs. Knowles
(1956)
The Ghost Goes Gear
The Ghost Goes Gear Woman in Women's Institute
(1966)
Lionheart
Lionheart Miss Wilson
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (28 credits)
 1980 Tales of the Unexpected (TV Series)
Housekeeper / Landlady
- Parson's Pleasure (1980) ... Housekeeper
- Vengeance Is Mine Inc. (1980) ... Landlady
 1979 Angels (TV Series)
Mrs. Nicholson
- Episode #5.24 (1979) ... Mrs. Nicholson
- Episode #5.21 (1979) ... Mrs. Nicholson
 1976 ITV Sunday Night Drama (TV Series)
Mrs. Melluish
- The Nicest Man in the World (1976) ... Mrs. Melluish
 1972 Upstairs, Downstairs (TV Series)
Miss Culforth
- A Special Mischief (1972) ... Miss Culforth
 1972 The Befrienders (TV Series)
Mrs. Kingsley
- Mister Marland's Revolt (1972) ... Mrs. Kingsley
 1970 Z Cars (TV Series)
Woman with Dog
- Let Nothing You Dismay (1970) ... Woman with Dog
 1970 The Man Who Had Power Over Women
Mrs. Pringle
 1969 The Avengers (TV Series)
Salesgirl
- Fog (1969) ... Salesgirl
 1968 Lionheart
Miss Wilson
 1967 The Informer (TV Series)
Ellen
- No Further Questions (1967) ... Ellen
 1967 Mickey Dunne (TV Series)
Mrs. Macduff
- You Scratch My Back, I'll Scratch Yours (1967) ... Mrs. Macduff
 1964-1967 Dr. Finlay's Casebook (TV Series)
Mrs. Laker / Florrie Gow / Mrs. Dobie
- The Comical Lad (1967) ... Mrs. Laker
- A Right to Live (1965) ... Florrie Gow
- The Red Herring (1964) ... Mrs. Dobie
 1966 The Ghost Goes Gear
Woman in Women's Institute
 1964-1966 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Mrs. Edgar / Mrs. Mac
- The Reluctant Debutante (1966) ... Mrs. Edgar
- The Rise and Fall of Nellie Brown (1964) ... Mrs. Mac
 1965 Blackmail (TV Series)
Elizabeth
- The Red House (1965) ... Elizabeth
 1963 The Saint (TV Series)
Nurse
- Marcia (1963) ... Nurse
 1961 What a Whopper
Woman on Telephone (uncredited)
 1961 Drama 61-67 (TV Series)
 1960 Emergency-Ward 10 (TV Series)
Mrs. Harbottle
- Episode #1.400 (1960) ... Mrs. Harbottle
 1959 No Hiding Place (TV Series)
Lady Scanoon
- Who Is Gustav Varnia? (1959) ... Lady Scanoon
 1959 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series)
- Street Scene (1959)
 1959 Studio Pacific (TV Mini-Series)
Bessie
- Scots Wha Hae (1959) ... Bessie
 1957 Young Chippie (TV Short)
 1956 ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series)
Customer at pawnbroker's
- Woman in a Dressing Gown (1956) ... Customer at pawnbroker's
 1956 My Wife's Family (uncredited)
 1955-1956 London Playhouse (TV Series)
Theatre sister / 1st Nurse
- Jane Clegg (1956)
- Area Nine (1955) ... Theatre sister
- The Inward Eye (1955) ... 1st Nurse
 1956 A Town Like Alice
Mrs. Knowles
 1953 The Good Beginning
Alma (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dolly Marney
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page