No photo available. Represent Kenny Clarke? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 147,564 this week

Kenny Clarke (I) (1914–1985)

Kenny Clarke was born on January 9, 1914 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA as Kenneth Spearman Clarke. He died on January 26, 1985 in Paris, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 71) in Paris, France

Television Oddballs and Misfits

We salute those unforgettable TV characters who weren't afraid to march to the beat of their own drummers.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kenny Clarke's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Cable Guy
The Cable Guy Soundtrack
(1996)
Elevator to the Gallows
Elevator to the Gallows Music Department
(1958)
On the Road
On the Road Soundtrack
(2012)
Bird
Bird Soundtrack
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
 2016 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Martin Short & Steve Martin/Ruth Negga/Common (2016) ... (writer: "Black America Again")
 2012 On the Road (writer: "Salt Peanuts")
 2006 Thelonious Monk: Live in '66 (Video) (music: "Epistrophy")
 2001 L'uomo in più (performer: "Je m'en fous")
 1996 The Cable Guy (writer: "Salt Peanuts")
 1988 Thelonious Monk: Straight, No Chaser (Documentary) (writer: "Epistrophy")
 1988 Bird (performer: "Parker's Mood")
 1963 Le glaive et la balance (performer: "I Sing The Blues", "Le Glaive Et La Balance" - as The Lou Bennett & Kenny Clark Jazz Combo)
 1959 Un témoin dans la ville (performer: "Témoin Dans La Ville")
 1958 Elevator to the Gallows (performer: "Ascenseur Pour L'Échafaud (Générique)", "L'Assassinat De Carala", "Sur L'Autoroute", "Julien Dans L'Ascenseur", "Florence Sur Les Champs-Élysées", "Dîner Au Motel", "Évasion De Julien", "Visite Du Vigile", "Au Bar Du Petit Bac", "Chez Le Photographe Du Motel")
 1946 Jivin' in Be-Bop (Documentary) (writer: "Salt Peanuts" - uncredited)
Show Show Music department (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Kenny Klarke
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Biography in: "The Scribner Encyclopedia of American Lives". Volume One, 1981-1985, pages 160-162. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1998. See more »

Trademark:

"Droppin' bombs" drum technique

Nickname:

Klook-Mop See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page