STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,891 this week

Betty Ross Clarke (I) (1896–1947)


Betty Ross Clarke was born on April 19, 1896 in Langdon, North Dakota, USA. She was an actress, known for Murders in the Rue Morgue (1932), At the Sign of the Jack O'Lantern (1922) and The Cost of Beauty (1924). She was married to Arthur Greville Collins. She died on January 31, 1947 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 250 people
created 14 Jan 2011
 
a list of 168 people
created 14 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Betty Ross Clarke.

User Polls

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (36 credits)
 1940 Untamed
Mother (uncredited)
 1939 Four Wives
Nurse in Dr. Forrest's Office (uncredited)
 1939 I'll Tell the World (Short)
Mrs. Burton
 1938 Sweethearts
Woman in Lobby (uncredited)
 1938 Too Hot to Handle
Mrs. Harding
 1938 The Chaser
Secretary (uncredited)
 1938 Love Finds Andy Hardy
Aunt Millie
 1938 Woman Against Woman
Alice
 1938 Hold That Kiss
Wedding Guest at Piermont's (uncredited)
 1938 Paradise for Three
Telephone Operator (uncredited)
 1937 Blossoms on Broadway
Mrs. Peagram (uncredited)
 1937 A Night at the Movies (Short)
Wife (uncredited)
 1937 A Bride for Henry
Mrs. Curtis
 1937 Give Till It Hurts (Short)
Second Nurse (uncredited)
 1936 The Public Pays (Short)
Paige's Secretary (uncredited)
 1936 Three Married Men
Annie
 1936 Killer-Dog (Short)
Mother (uncredited)
 1933 Headline Shooter
Sue - Mike's Wife (uncredited)
 1932 Murders in the Rue Morgue
Mme. L'Espanaye
 1931 The Age for Love
Dot Aldrich
 1924 The Cost of Beauty
Diana Faire
 1924 Straws in the Wind
The Wife
 1922 The Man from Downing Street
Doris Burnham
 1921 Lucky Carson
Doris Bancroft
 1921 Her Social Value
Bertha Harmon
 1921/I The Fox
Annette Fraser (as Betty Ross Clark)
 1921 Mother o' Mine
Dolly Wilson
 1921 Traveling Salesman
Beth Elliott
 1921 Brewster's Millions
Peggy
 1920 Romance
Susan Van Tuyl
 1920 The Very Idea
Nora
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Betsy Ross Clark | Betty Ross Clark | Betty Ross
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Betty Ross Clarke bdunkeldc
Discuss Betty Ross Clarke on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page