No photo available. Represent Mark W. Clark? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,122,160 this week

Mark W. Clark (1896–1984)

Mark W. Clark was born on May 1, 1896 in Madison Barracks, Jefferson County, New York, USA as Mark Wayne Clark. He was an actor, known for At the Front in North Africa with the U.S. Army (1943), No Substitute for Victory (1970) and I Was an American Spy (1951). He died on April 17, 1984 in Charleston, South Carolina, USA. See full bio »

Photos We Love From Our Favorite Family Films

Take a look back at the magical and memorable moments from our favorite family movies

View the gallery

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

Related News

The Skin | Blu-ray Review
| ioncinema

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mark W. Clark's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

I Was an American Spy
I Was an American Spy Himself / Authenticator in Prologue
(1951)
Universal Newsreel
(1945)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1974 The World at War (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Commander, U.S. 5th Army
- Tough Old Gut: Italy - November 1942-June 1944 (1974) ... Commander, U.S. 5th Army (as General Mark Clark)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gen. Mark Clark | General Mark Clark | Lt. Genl. Mark Clark | Mark Clark
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Grandfather of Doran Clark and Louise Caire Clark. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Mark W. Clark on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page