No photo available. Represent Tom Clancy? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,085 this week

Tom Clancy (II) (1923–1990)

Tom Clancy was born on October 29, 1923 in Carrick-on-Suir, Co. Tipperary, Ireland. He was an actor, known for The Killer Elite (1975), The Ghost of Flight 401 (1978) and Swashbuckler (1976). He died on November 7, 1990 in Co. Waterford, Ireland. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 77 people
created 03 Mar 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Tom Clancy.

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (31 credits)
 1982 Computercide (TV Movie)
Hanaran
 1981 Father Murphy (TV Series)
Mitchell
- A Horse from Heaven (1981) ... Mitchell
 1981 Full Moon High
Priest
 1980 The Incredible Hulk (TV Series)
Edgar Tucker
- Deep Shock (1980) ... Edgar Tucker
 1978-1980 Little House on the Prairie (TV Series)
Dan Reardon / Shaughnessy
- Second Spring (1980) ... Dan Reardon
- The Godsister (1978) ... Shaughnessy
 1980 Paris (TV Series)
Tim Fitz
- Fitz's Boys (1980) ... Tim Fitz
 1979 The Gift (TV Movie)
Richie
 1978 The Ghost of Flight 401 (TV Movie)
Dutch
 1978 Charlie's Angels (TV Series)
Williams
- Hours of Desperation (1978) ... Williams
 1977 The Last Hurrah (TV Movie)
Ditto Boland
 1977 Starsky and Hutch (TV Series)
Sonny McPhearson
- Survival (1977) ... Sonny McPhearson
 1976 Sirota's Court (TV Series)
 1976 Swashbuckler
Mr. Moonbeam
 1976 Law and Order (TV Movie)
Hennessey
 1976 The Keegans (TV Movie)
Tim Keegan
 1975 The Killer Elite
O'Leary
 1975 Eric (TV Movie)
Murphy
 1974 A Touch of the Poet (TV Movie)
Dan Roche
 1964 Brenner (TV Series)
Officer Sayer
- Laney's Boy (1964) ... Officer Sayer
 1963 Make Room for Daddy (TV Series)
Singing Brother
- Oh, the Clancys (1963) ... Singing Brother
 1961-1963 The Defenders (TV Series)
Merv Erwin / Roy
- The Traitor (1963) ... Merv Erwin
- The Riot (1961) ... Roy
 1960 Omnibus (TV Series)
 1960 Sunday Showcase (TV Series)
Will H. Daly
- The Sacco-Vanzetti Story: Part 2 (1960) ... Will H. Daly
- The Sacco-Vanzetti Story: Part 1 (1960) ... Will H. Daly
 1959 Play of the Week (TV Series)
Shivers
- The White Steed (1959) ... Shivers
 1958 Little Moon of Alban (TV Movie)
Patch Keegan
 1957 Harbormaster (TV Series)
Barney
- Invisible Island (1957) ... Barney
 1957 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series)
Tom / Flaherty
- The Night America Trembled (1957) ... Tom
- Eight Feet to Midnight (1957) ... Flaherty
 1956 The United States Steel Hour (TV Series)
Thomas Able
- Survival (1956) ... Thomas Able
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Role of Capt. Moonbeam in The Swashbuckler for Universal Studios. (not Mr. Moonbeam) See more »

Alternate Names:

The Clancy Brothers and Tommy Makem
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He and his brothers, Liam Clancy, and Pat Clancy recorded more than a dozen albums with Tommy Makem before breaking up in 1974. See more »

Trademark:

Aran sweater

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Discuss Tom Clancy on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page