No photo available. Represent Paul Ciappessoni? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 25,898 this week

Paul Ciappessoni (1929–2008)

Paul Ciappessoni was born on July 9, 1929 in Coventry, Warwickshire, England as Paul Anthony Machell Ciappessoni. He was a director and actor, known for Angels (1975), A Chance to Sit Down (1981) and Softly Softly (1966). He was married to Mary Holland. He died on October 7, 2008 in Valencia, Spain. See full bio »

Died:

(age 79) in Valencia, Spain

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Paul Ciappessoni.

User Polls

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Actor
Hide Hide Show Show Director (31 credits)
 1980-1984 Juliet Bravo (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Work Force (1984)
- Lost and Found (1984)
- Heat (1982)
- The Draughtsman (1980)
 1984 The District Nurse (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1984)
- Episode #1.2 (1984)
- Episode #1.1 (1984)
 1983 Bergerac (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1981 A Chance to Sit Down (TV Series)
 1981 BBC2 Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1979-1980 Shoestring (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Partnership (1979)
 1978 A Horseman Riding By (TV Series) (episodes 7, 9, 11 and 13)
 1978 An Englishman's Castle (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1978)
- Episode #1.2 (1978)
- Episode #1.1 (1978)
 1971-1977 The Onedin Line (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Hostage (1977)
- Plain Salling (1971)
 1977 Jubilee (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Ramsey (1977)
 1973-1976 Sutherland's Law (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Blind Jump (1976)
- Jacob's Ladder (1976)
- The Winner (1974)
- The Return (1973)
- The Dutchies (1973)
 1975 Centre Play (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Hoodwink (1975)
 1975 Angels (TV Series)
 1974-1975 Barlow (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Asylum (1975)
- Snookered (1974)
- Snatch (1974)
 1974 Bedtime Stories (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1972 Dead of Night (TV Series) (1 episode)
- A Woman Sobbing (1972)
 1972 Thirty-Minute Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1971 Brett (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1970 Doomwatch (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Friday's Child (1970)
 1969 Paul Temple (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1967-1969 Softly Softly (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- In Bulk (1968)
- The Hunt (1967)
- Pieces of Silver (1967)
 1968-1969 The Expert (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Protection (1969)
- Nice Day (1968)
- It Can't Be Done (1968)
 1969 Mogul (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1968 The First Lady (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Mrs. Whatever (1968)
 1966 King of the River (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1966 Adam Adamant Lives! (TV Series) (3 episodes)
 1965-1966 Dr. Finlay's Casebook (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Anxious Man (1966)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Paul Machell
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Martine Holland, Ross Ciappessoni and Sam Holland.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Paul Ciappessoni on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page