STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 60,705 this week

Françoise Christophe (1923–2012)


Françoise Christophe was born on February 3, 1923 in Paris, Ile-de-France, France as Françoise Marie Christophe. She was an actress, known for Fantômas contre Scotland Yard (1967), Borsalino (1970) and King of Hearts (1966). She died on January 8, 2012 in Paris, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 88) in Paris, France

Comic-Con After Hours

Get a closer look at how your favorite stars unwound at San Diego Comic-Con.

View more party photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 59 people
created 03 Aug 2011
 
a list of 70 people
created 24 Aug 2011
 
a list of 687 people
created 31 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Françoise Christophe's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Fantômas contre Scotland Yard
Fantômas contre Scotland Yard Lady Dorothy MacRashley
(1967)
Borsalino
Borsalino Simone Escarguel
(1970)
King of Hearts
King of Hearts La Duchesse
(1966)
Du côté de l'enfer
(1960)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: TV (48 credits)
 2006 Tombé du ciel (TV Mini-Series)
Mamie Marjo
 2000-2004 Le grand patron (TV Series)
Annie Fresnay
- Entre deux rives (2004) ... Annie Fresnay
- La loi du sang (2002) ... Annie Fresnay
- L'esprit de famille (2000) ... Annie Fresnay
 2003 20h10 pétantes (TV Series)
La mère ('Chez Maman') (2004 -)
 2002 Louis Page (TV Series)
Oriane
- La chute de l'ange (2002) ... Oriane
 2002 Les rebelles de Moissac (TV Movie)
Thérèse
 2000 Anna en Corse (TV Movie)
Marguerite
 1997 Maigret (TV Series)
Miss Martini
- Maigret and the Liberty Bar (1997) ... Miss Martini
 1997 Le prix de l'espoir (TV Movie)
Huguette
 1996 Le juge est une femme (TV Series)
Madeleine Ferré
- La fille aînée (1996) ... Madeleine Ferré
 1996 La rançon du chien (TV Movie)
Récitante (voice)
 1995 Belle Époque (TV Mini-Series)
Mélanie
- Episode #1.3 (1995) ... Mélanie
- Episode #1.2 (1995) ... Mélanie
- Episode #1.1 (1995) ... Mélanie
 1994 Cherche famille désespérément (TV Movie)
Geneviève de Grisolle
 1992 Coiffure pour dames (TV Movie)
Suzanne
 1992 Les merisiers (TV Movie)
Marcelline Fortier
 1992 C'est mon histoire (TV Series)
Simone Lefranc
- Internement arbitraire (1992) ... Simone Lefranc
 1991 À la vie, à l'amour (TV Movie)
 1990 La belle Anglaise (TV Series)
Émilie
- Une idée fixe (1990) ... Émilie
 1989 The Free Frenchman (TV Mini-Series)
Alice de Roujay
- Episode #1.6 (1989) ... Alice de Roujay
- Episode #1.5 (1989) ... Alice de Roujay
- Episode #1.4 (1989) ... Alice de Roujay
- Episode #1.2 (1989) ... Alice de Roujay
- Episode #1.1 (1989) ... Alice de Roujay
 1989 Haute tension (TV Series)
GMC
- Retour à Malaveil (1989) ... GMC
 1988 L'affaire Saint-Romans (TV Mini-Series)
Thérèse Saint-Romans
 1975-1987 Les enquêtes du commissaire Maigret (TV Series)
Mme Fumal / Mme Parendon
- Un échec de Maigret (1987) ... Mme Fumal
- Maigret hésite (1975) ... Mme Parendon
 1986 Marie Love (TV Movie)
La marquise
 1970-1985 Au théâtre ce soir (TV Series)
Constance / Hélène / Maria Varescot / ...
- Adieu Prudence (1985) ... Constance
- Hélène ou La joie de vivre (1975) ... Hélène
- Tapage nocturne (1972) ... Maria Varescot
- Et l'enfer Isabelle? (1970) (1970) ... Isabelle Angelier
 1982 Le secret des Andrônes (TV Movie)
Rogeraine
 1982 Les secrets de la princesse de Cadignan (TV Movie)
La marquise de Moncornet
 1981 Marie-Marie (TV Mini-Series)
Hélène
 1980 Les dossiers éclatés (TV Series)
La mère de Fanny
- Deux morts à la Toussaint (1980) ... La mère de Fanny
 1980 Le coq de Bruyère (TV Movie)
La baronne
 1979 Les yeux bleus (TV Mini-Series)
Marie Gagneur
 1979 Par devant notaire (TV Movie)
Jeanne Van Dusten (segment "Successionn veuve Bernier")
 1979 Un juge, un flic (TV Series)
Irène Domodossola
- Parce que (1979) ... Irène Domodossola
 1978 Les amours sous la révolution: La passion de Camille et Lucile Desmoulins (TV Movie)
Anne-Françoise-Marie Duplessis, mère de Lucile
 1976 Dîner de famille (TV Movie)
Clémence
 1976 Le chirurgien de Saint-Chad (TV Mini-Series)
Ursula Martin
- Episode #1.4 (1976) ... Ursula Martin
- Episode #1.3 (1976) ... Ursula Martin
- Episode #1.2 (1976) ... Ursula Martin
- Episode #1.1 (1976) ... Ursula Martin
 1972 Les évasions célèbres (TV Series)
La duchesse de Rohan
- Le colonel Jenatsch (1972) ... La duchesse de Rohan
 1970 Le service des affaires classées (TV Series)
Florence
- Un fusil à longue portée (1970) ... Florence
 1970 Un crime de bon ton (TV Movie)
La Comtesse
 1967 Allô police (TV Series)
- La vendeuse (1967)
 1966 Marie Tudor (TV Movie)
Marie Tudor
 1964 La confrontation (TV Movie)
Odile
 1960 Du côté de l'enfer (TV Movie)
Christine
 1960 Cyrano de Bergerac (TV Movie)
Roxane
 1959 La marquise d'O (TV Movie)
Julietta
 1959 Rendezvous (TV Series)
- The Treasure (1959)
Show Show Actress: Movie (35 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Edmond Rostand's play, "Cyrano De Bergerac," at the Theatre Sarah Bernhardt in Paris, France with Pierre Dux, Michel Herbault, and Paul Cambo in the cast. Raymond Rouleau was director and Lila De Nobili was designer.

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Françoise Cristophe | Françoise Christophe de la Comédie Française
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Stage and screen actress, adept at both comedic and dramatic roles. Studied at the Paris Conservatoire and at the Theatre Montparnasse. Had two seasons with the Comedie Francaise (1948-50). In her later years, often played elegant or charming aristocratic ladies.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page