No photo available. Represent Tony Christie? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 36,964 this week

Tony Christie (I)

Tony Christie, whose real name is Anthony Fitzgerald, was born on April 25th, 1943 in Conisbrough. In 1969 he signed to MCA Records and released a number of hits including "Do You Know The Way To Amarillo?", "Las Vegas" and perhaps most famously "I Did What I Did For Maria" as well as the theme tune to the TV series The Protectors (1972), "Avenues... See full bio »

5 Things to Look for at the 2017 Academy Awards

Film expert and IMDb special correspondent Dave Karger talks about La La Land, Oscar diversity, and other topics to keep an eye out for this year.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 127 people
created 12 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tony Christie's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Queen Mania
Queen Mania Himself - Performer
(2005)
Saturday Swings
Saturday Swings Himself
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
 2015 The Official Top 50 Best-Selling Singles of the 90s and 00s (TV Movie) (performer: "Is This the Way to Amarillo?")
 2006 Torvill & Dean's Dancing on Ice (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.2 (2006) ... (performer: "Is This The Way To Amarillo")
 2005 One Hundred and Eighty: The Tour Documentary (Video documentary short) (performer: "Is This the Way to Amarillo")
 2005 Comic Relief 2005: Is This the Way to Amarillo (Video short) (performer: " (Is This the Way to) Amarillo")
 2004 Peter Kay: Live at the Manchester Arena (TV Special documentary) (performer: "Is This the Way to Amarillo")
 1997 Nil by Mouth (performer: "Las Vegas")
 1996 Breaking the Waves (performer: "I Did What I Did for Maria")
 1976 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 8 January 1976 (1976) ... (performer: "Drive Safely Darlin'")
 1973 The Lovers! (performer: "Love and Rainy Weather")
 1973 The Protectors (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Baubles, Bangles and Beads (1973) ... (performer: "Avenues and Alleyways")
- Quin (1973) ... (performer: "Avenues and Alleyways")
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (57 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

All Seeing I + Tony Christie
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Queen at Live Aid] They just got the audience immediately. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page