STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,724 this week

James Chressanthis


James Chressanthis was born on May 9, 1953 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as James Andrew Chressanthis. He is a cinematographer and director, known for Ghost Whisperer (2005), Urban Legend (1998) and Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows (2001). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent James Chressanthis? Add or change photos

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 8 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of James Chressanthis.

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (46 credits)
 2014 In My Dreams (TV Movie)
 2014 Cesar's Last Fast (Documentary)
 2013 Christmas in Conway (TV Movie)
 2013 The Watsons Go to Birmingham (TV Movie)
 2013 The Makeover (TV Movie)
 2013 Prosecuting Casey Anthony (TV Movie)
 2012 The Client List (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Ring True (2012)
 2011 Hide (TV Movie)
 2010 Venus & Vegas
 2005-2010 Ghost Whisperer (TV Series) (director of photography - 57 episodes)
- Lethal Combination (2010) ... (director of photography)
- On Thin Ice (2010) ... (director of photography)
- Implosion (2010) ... (director of photography)
- Living Nightmare (2010) ... (director of photography)
- Dead Air (2010) ... (director of photography)
 2008 Living Proof (TV Movie)
 2005 Four Minutes (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 2004 3: The Dale Earnhardt Story (TV Movie)
 2004 Eye of the Beholder with Serena Yang (TV Series documentary)
 2003 The Reagans (TV Movie)
 2003 Eloise at the Plaza (TV Movie)
 2003 The Music Man (TV Movie)
 2002 Nancy Drew (TV Movie)
 2002 MC Hammer: 2 Legit - The Videos (Video documentary) (video "Turn This Mutha Out")
 2001 Brian's Song (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 2001 Thieves (TV Series)
 1998 Martial Law (TV Series) (as James Chressathis)
 1998 Urban Legend
 1998 Judas Kiss
 1998 Love Boat: The Next Wave (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- True Course (1998)
- Remember? (1998)
- Smooth Sailing (1998)
 1996 The Cape (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (1996)
 1995-1996 Nowhere Man (TV Series) (director of photography - 20 episodes)
- Gemini (1996) ... (director of photography)
- Marathon (1996) ... (director of photography)
- Zero Minus Ten (1996) ... (director of photography)
- Calaway (1996) ... (director of photography)
- Dark Side of the Moon (1996) ... (director of photography)
 1996 High Incident (TV Series)
 1995 Lost & Found (TV Series documentary)
 1994 Reform School Girl (TV Movie)
 1993 Night Driving (TV Short)
 1993 Summer Single (Short)
 1993 Harts of the West (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Jake's Brother (1993)
 1993 Hexed
 1992 Kill the Messenger (Short)
 1992 Majority Rule (TV Movie)
 1991 Life As We Know It! (TV Movie)
 1991 Death Dreams (TV Movie)
 1990 Scared of Guns (Short)
 1989 Let the Bells Ring (Short)
 1987 Opportunity (Short)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video "Opportunity (1987)"

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

J. Chressathis | James Chressathis
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) since 2002.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss James Chressanthis on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page