STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 368 this week

Noam Chomsky


Noam Chomsky was born on December 7, 1928, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. His undergraduate and graduate years were spent at the University of Pennsylvania, where he received his PhD in linguistics in 1955. From 1951-55, he was a Junior Fellow of the Harvard University Society of Fellows. While a Junior Fellow he completed his doctoral ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10 people
created 03 Oct 2011
 
a list of 19 people
created 26 Sep 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 28 Mar 2013
 
a list of 132 people
created 03 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Noam Chomsky's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
  This Week in Stupid (TV Series) (depicted in photo - 1 episode, 2017) (referenced in on-screen text - 1 episode, 2017) (referenced in speech or dialogue - 1 episode, 2017)
- This Week in Stupid (27/08/2017) (2017) ... (depicted in photo) / (referenced in on-screen text) / (referenced in speech or dialogue)
 2014 Banana Land: Blood, Bullets and Poison (Documentary) (consultant)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (14 credits)
Show Show Self (182 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Fateful Triangle: The United States, Israel and the Palestinians". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 2 Interviews | 2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Dr. Noam Chomsky | Prof Noah Chomsky | Prof Noam Chomsky | Prof. Noam Chomsky | Nômu Chomusukî

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The internet is an elite organization; most of the population of the world has never even made a phone call. See more »

Trivia:

Biography/bibliography in: "Contemporary Authors". New Revision Series, Vol. 132, pp. 75-85. Farmington Hills, MI: Thomson Gale, 2005. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page