No photo available. Represent George Chisholm? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 156,925 this week

George Chisholm (1915–1997)

George Chisholm was born on March 29, 1915 in Glasgow, Scotland. He is known for his work on And So to Ted (1965), Superman III (1983) and The Knack... and How to Get It (1965). He died in December 1997 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in London, England, UK

"Gortimer Gibbon's Life on Normal Street" Wins WGA Award

Congratulations to the writing team behind Amazon Original Series "Gortimer Gibbon's Life on Normal Street," winner of the 2016 Writers Guild Award for Outstanding Children's Script.

See the full list of winners

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Chisholm's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Music department | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (10 credits)
 1983 Superman III
Street Sweeper
 1980 Time of My Life (TV Series)
Busker
- Episode #1.5 (1980) ... Busker
 1976 The Melting Pot (TV Series)
- Episode #1.3 (1976)
 1969 On the Rocks (TV Series)
Guest
- Episode #1.4 (1969) ... Guest
 1966 Cooperama (TV Series)
- Episode #1.5 (1966)
 1965 The Knack... and How to Get It
Left Luggage Porter
 1964 Lance at Large (TV Series)
- Episode #1.1 (1964)
 1963 The Mouse on the Moon
Wine Waiter
 1961 Muziek voor U! (TV Series)
Trombonist
- Episode #1.3 (1961) ... Trombonist
 1949 High Jinks in Society
Squadronnaires trombonist (uncredited)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mr. George Chisholm | George Chisholm and the Jazzers | George Chisholm and the Tradsters
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

George lived in Silsoe, Bedfordshire and took an active part in the village life.

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
musician hccme
Discuss George Chisholm on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page