No photo available. Represent George Chirello? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 109,451 this week

George Chirello (1895–1963)

George Chirello was born on September 18, 1895 in New York City, New York, USA. He was an actor, known for Macbeth (1948), The Lady from Shanghai (1947) and The Untouchables (1959). He died on February 9, 1963 in Honolulu, Hawaii, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Chirello's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Jump to: Actor: Movie | Actor: TV
Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (7 credits)
 1960 Pay or Die
Antonio, Caruso's Valet (uncredited)
 1953 The Golden Blade
Artist (uncredited)
 1952 Just Across the Street
Flower Vendor (uncredited)
 1952 Flesh and Fury
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1948 Macbeth
Seyton
 1947 The Lady from Shanghai
Man (uncredited)
 1944 Follow the Boys
Welles' Assistant (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
 1960 The Untouchables (TV Series)
News Vendor
- Head of Fire: Feet of Clay (1960) ... News Vendor
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

George 'Shorty' Chirello
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Formerly Orson Welles cook and chauffer.

Nickname:

Shorty

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss George Chirello on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page