No photo available. Represent Chiquito? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 49,977 this week

Chiquito (1928–1997)

Chiquito was born on March 12, 1928 in Manila, Philippines as Augusto Valdez Pangan. He was an actor and director, known for Mister Gimmick (1968), Takbo... Peter... Takbo! (1981) and Peter Maknat (1980). He died on July 2, 1997 in the Philippines. See full bio »

Died:

(age 69) in Philippines

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Chiquito.
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (203 credits)
 1995 Bangers
 1988 Nonoy Garote and the Sidekicks
Nonoy Garote
 1986 Alamat ng ninja-kol
Pitong / Gorio
 1986 Rocky Four-ma
 1985 High Blood
Silbestre Pantalon
 1985 They Call Me Pete
Pete
 1984 Lovingly Yours, Helen (The Movie)
Batibot / Caloy (segment "Nang Maupos Ang Kandila")
 1983 Wrong Mistake
 1982 Tokwa't Baboy
 1982 Peter Makulit
Peter Maknat
 1982 Kenkoy
 1981 Mang Kepweng's Final Conflict
Mang Kepweng
 1981 Rocky Tu-log
 1981 Tacio
Tacio
 1981 Patok
 1981 Boljak
 1981 Familia Antik
 1981 Adiong Bulutong
Adiong Bulutong
 1980 Kape't gatas
 1980 Lasing Master
 1980 Goriong butete
Gorio
 1980 Si ali-masag
 1980 Peter Maknat
Pete Maknat
 1979 Voltes V
 1978 Pete Matipid
Pete Matipid
 1978 Block Busters
 1977 Herkulas
 1976 Barok
Barok
 1976 Misteryoso
 1975 Pepe en pilar
 1975 Teribol dobol
Francisco 'Frankie' Agila
 1975 Lorelei
Paeng
 1975 Magician
 1974 Vod-a-vil
 1974 Urduja
 1974 Enter garote
 1974 Kambal tuko
 1974 TNT Jackson
Dynamite Wong
 1974 Bamboo Gods and Iron Men
Charley
 1973 James Wong
Agent Sevent / Agent Eleven
 1973 Iking Boxer
Iking Boxer
 1973 Block Kung Fu
 1973 Ukkala
 1973 Bahag-hari
 1973 Pepeng Agimat
 1973 Los compadres
 1973 Balut sa puti
 1972 Isla Limasawa
 1972 Nardong burak
 1972 Fist to kill
 1972 Naku poooo!
 1972 Laug bag
 1972 My Little One
 1971 Tripple X
 1971 Laff Story
 1971 Triple X
 1970 The Arizona Kid
Ambo, the Arizona Kid
 1970 Laugh Story
 1969 Atorni Agaton: Agent Law-ko
Atorni Agaton
 1968 Agents wen manong
Wen Manong
 1968 Jeepney King
 1968 Kiko en Kikay
Kiko
 1968 May I Go Out
 1968 Prettyboy Playboy
Prettyboy Playboy
 1968 The Hornets
 1967 Mr. 8 Ball
 1967 Okey, ka choy
Choy
 1967 Pobres park
 1967 Samuel Bilibid
Samuel Bilibid
 1967 The Pogi Dozen
The Pogi Dozen
 1967 Wild, Wild Wong
Mr. Wong
 1966 Agent Wooley Booley at ang 7 Bikini
Agent Wooley Booley
 1966 Doble solo
Agent 0-2-10
 1964 Pinoy Beatles
 1964 James Ban-dong
Agent 02-10
 1962 Gorio and His Jeepney
Gorio
 1962 Bulilit Al Capone
Professor Atong
 1962 Lagay muna
 1961 Konsiyerto ng kamatayan (segment "Sumpa ng Kaluluwa")
 1960 Cuatro cantos
 1960 Gabi ng lagim (segment 4)
 1960 Krus na daan
 1959 Tough Guy
Toti
 1958 Be My Love
 1958 Mga liham kay Tiya Dely (segment "Second Story")
 1958 4 na pulubi
 1958 Atrebida
 1958 Lutong makaw
 1958 Obra Maestra (segment "Manila")
 1957 Phone Pal
 1947 Sanggano
Show Show Director (26 credits)
Show Show Writer (25 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

A.V.P. | Augusto V. Pangan | Augusto Pangan | To-Chi-Qui
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He invented a water heater out of an empty albatross container. He also made an electric tester using an empty ballpen and a cap of Vicks Vaporub. All his 'inventions' are being kept by his family. See more »

Nickname:

Papang

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Chiquito on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page