STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,136 this week

Julia Child (1912–2004)


Julia Child was born on August 15, 1912 in Pasadena, California, USA as Julia Carolyn McWilliams. She was a writer, known for The French Chef (1962), Julie & Julia (2009) and Good Morning America (1975). She was married to Paul Child. She died on August 13, 2004 in Montecito, California. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 14 people
created 04 Nov 2014
 
a list of 54 people
created 27 Dec 2014
 
list image
a list of 277 people
created 15 Jul 2015
 
a list of 8875 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
a list of 169 people
created 20 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Julia Child's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 3 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The French Chef
The French Chef Herself - Host / Herself
(1962-1972)
Julie & Julia
Julie & Julia Writer
(2009)
Good Morning America
(1980-1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (7 credits)
 2009 Julie & Julia (book "My Life in France")
 1985 The Way to Cook: Meat (Video documentary)
 1985 The Way to Cook: First Courses & Desserts (Video documentary)
 1985 The Way to Cook: Fish & Eggs (Video documentary)
 1985 The Way to Cook: Poultry (Video documentary)
 1985 The Way to Cook: Soups, Salads & Bread (Video documentary)
 1985 The Way to Cook: Vegetables (Video documentary)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (34 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Julia Child's Kitchen." See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 4 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 11 Articles | See more »

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

A cookbook is only as good as its poorest recipe. See more »

Trivia:

Biography/bibliography in: "Contemporary Authors". New Revision Series, Volume 170, pages 56-60. Farmington Hills, MI: Gale, Cengage Learning, 2008. See more »

Trademark:

Her voice See more »

Nickname:

Jukake See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page