STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 32,392 this week

Sofiko Chiaureli (1937–2008)


Sofiko Chiaureli was born on May 21, 1937 in Tbilisi, Georgian SSR, USSR as Sofiko Michailovna Chiaureli. She was an actress, known for The Color of Pomegranates (1969), Ashug-Karibi (1988) and Veris ubnis melodiebi (1974). She was married to Kote Makharadze and Giorgi Shengelaia. She died on March 2, 2008 in Tbilisi, Georgia. See full bio »

Died:

(age 70) in Tbilisi, Georgia

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1775 people
created 08 Sep 2012
 
a list of 172 people
created 18 Nov 2012
 
list image
a list of 25 people
created 10 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sofiko Chiaureli's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

The Color of Pomegranates
The Color of Pomegranates Poet as a Youth / Poet's Love / Poet's Muse / Mime / Angel of Resurrection
(1969)
Ashug-Karibi
Ashug-Karibi Actress
(1988)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (40 credits)
 2006 Mayak
 2005 Prodaetsya dacha
Suren's grandmother
 2002 Tolko raz...
 2000 Nutsas skola
 1997 Zvyozdnaya noch v Kamergerskom (TV Movie)
Skit Participant
 1992 Ya obeshchala, ya uydu...
Tamaz's mother
 1990 Khostovanank
Mother
 1988 Ashug-Karibi
 1988 Zagon
President's wife
 1984 Kanikuly Petrova i Vasechkina, obyknovennye i neveroyatnye (TV Movie)
Manana's Grandmother
 1983 Ishchite zhenshchinu (TV Movie)
Alice Postique
 1980 Ktor me yerkinq
Turvanta
 1980 Zgapari (TV Movie)
 1979 Dzakhili
segment "Helados"
 1979 Alibaba Aur 40 Chor
Ali-Baba's mother
 1978 Komediya oshibok (TV Movie)
A hetaera
 1978 Arevik (TV Movie)
Arevik
 1977 Data Tutashkhia (TV Series)
Nano Tavkelishvili-Shearer
- Episode #1.4 ... Nano Tavkelishvili-Shearer
- Episode #1.1 ... Nano Tavkelishvili-Shearer
 1977 The Wishing Tree
Pupala
 1976 Kvishani darchebian
Eka
 1975 Aurzari salkhinetsi
Tamro
 1974 Veris ubnis melodiebi
Vardo
 1974 Bichebi iasamnis quchidan
Neighbor of Zauri
 1971 Tsutisopeli
Sidonia
 1970 Chermeni
 1969 Ne goryuy!
Sofico
 1969 The Color of Pomegranates
Poet as a Youth / Poet's Love / Poet's Muse / ...
 1968 Peristsvaleba
Sofiko
 1966 Khevsuruli balada
Mzeqala
 1963 Generali da zizilebi
Zosia
 1962 Enguris napirebze
Tamari
 1958 Akvarel (TV Short)
The wife
 1956 Chveni ezo
Tsitsino (as Sopio Chiaureli)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sophiko Chiaureli | Sophio Chiaureli | Sopio Chiaureli
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Attended the French premiere of Parajanov: The Last Spring (1992) along with Jean Vigo's daughter Luce Vigo and Jean Carzou's son Jean-Marie Carzou See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page