No photo available. Represent Chia Essie Lin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 124,204 this week

Chia Essie Lin

Chia Essie Lin was born on May 9, 1947 in Beijing, China. She is an actress, known for Du bei dao wang (1969), Xin bu liao qing (1970) and Wu fung chao yang (1971). See full bio »
1 video »

Get to Know These First-Time Oscar Nominees

Andrew Garfield, Mahershala Ali, Ruth Negga, and five others received their first-ever acting nominations for 2017. While these actors are new to the Academy Awards, you may recognize them from their earlier work.

Watch more videos

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chia Essie Lin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Du bei dao wang
Du bei dao wang 'Thousand Fingers' Hua Niang
(1969)
Xin bu liao qing
(1970)
Wu fung chao yang
(1971)
Black Samurai
Black Samurai Toki Konuma
(1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (30 credits)
 1977 Black Samurai
Toki Konuma
 1972 Doomsday Machine
Girl Spy
 1971 Yu mian xia (Guest star)
 1970 Xin bu liao qing
Meng Li
 1970 Wu lin feng yun
Kan Ah-nan
 1970 Jiang hu san nu xia
Han Ju Mei
 1969 Bi hai qing tian ye ye xin
Zhao Yu Bai
 1969 Da dao ge wang
Wang Tien Xin
 1969 Ye lin chun lian
Tung Hsien-yun
 1968 Chun nuan hua kai
Jinglan
 1967 Chuan
Tu Chia-ling
 1967 Yan yang tian
 1967 Dai lu nian hua
Chen Chia-fang
 1966 Long hu gou

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jia Lin

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Shaw Brothers contract actress Essie Lin Chia is of mixed Chinese (Sichuan) and Portuguese heritage. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page