STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 87,486 this week

Shouweikar


Shouweikar was born on November 24, 1938 in Alexandria, Egypt as Shwikar Ibrahim. She is an actress, known for Akhtar ragol fil alam (1967), Daerat Al-Enteqam (1976) and El dow' El khafet (1961). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: January

We can't wait for the premiere of the "The Alienist." See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 306 people
created 30 Oct 2011
 
a list of 54 people
created 04 Nov 2012
 
a list of 193 people
created 01 Aug 2013
 
a list of 47 people
created 21 Jul 2014
 
a list of 64 people
created 26 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shouweikar's work have you seen?

Known For

Akhtar ragol fil alam
Akhtar ragol fil alam Lover of Mr. X
(1967)
Daerat Al-Enteqam
(1976)
El dow' El khafet
(1961)
Ashgaa ragel fil alam
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (57 credits)
 2010 Kalemni Shokran
Rabha (as Shwikar)
 1994 Kashf El Mastoor
Nagwa (as Shweikar)
 1990 Garima Ella Rob'a
Shosho
 1987 Al-Kammasha
 1986 Al-yawm al-Sadis
Chahat
 1984 Beit al-qadi
Somaya
 1984 Al-nasabin
 1983 Darb El Hawa
Hossneya
 1983 The Wagoner
 1977 Al-saqqa mat
 1977 Gens Naem
Huda
 1976 Daerat Al-Enteqam (as Shweikar)
 1976 Viva Zalata
Negma
 1975 El-Gaban we el-houb
Mahalabiya
 1975 Al karnak
Aranfala
 1972 Shelet al mohtalin
Suaad
 1970 Safah Al Nesa
Sawsan
 1968 Aalam modhek geddan
Olfat Hanem
 1968 Ard el-nefak
Elham
 1968 Ashgaa ragel fil alam
Shakshoka
 1968 Moutarada gharamia
Mona
 1968 Shanabo fil massiada
Doria
 1967 Agazet gharam
Layla
 1967 Akhtar ragol fil alam
Lover of Mr. X
 1967 El ragol da hai ganini
Amina
 1965 El shakikan (as Shweikar)
 1965 Iterafat zoj
 1964 Arouss el Nil
Dedy
 1964 El hasnaa waal talaba
Nana (Nawal Abd Al-Hamid)
 1964 El mared
 1964 Hadiss al madine
Shosho
 1964 Fatat shaza
 1964 Hareb min el zawaj
Amina
 1964 Amir el dahaa
 1964 Ana wa hua wa hia
Nadia
 1963 El nashal
 1963 Min gheir amal
Shrifa
 1963 El bab el maftuh
Gamila
 1963 Cairo
Marie
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Chewikar | Shuwikar | Shweikar | Shwikar
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She is of Turkish origin.

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

"This Is Us" Star Chris Sullivan and TV to See in 2018

"This Is Us" star Chris Sullivan gets emotional about Season 2. Plus, "The IMDb Show" looks at the most highly-anticipated TV shows of 2018 and talks to Lena Waithe about "The Chi."

Watch the show