No photo available. Represent Albert Chevalier? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 254,725 this week

Albert Chevalier (II) (1861–1923)

Albert Chevalier was born on March 21, 1861 in Notting Hill, London, England. He died on July 10, 1923 in London. See full bio »

Died:

(age 62) in London, England, UK

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Albert Chevalier.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Writer | Actor
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (15 credits)
 2009 Hollywood Singing and Dancing: A Musical History - The 1930s: Dancing Away the Great Depression (Video documentary) (lyrics: "Wot Cher!" - uncredited)
 2008 Hollywood Singing and Dancing: A Musical Treasure (TV Movie documentary) (lyrics: "Wot Cher!" - uncredited)
 1977 The Muppet Show (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- George Burns (1977) ... (lyrics: "Wot Cher! (Knock'd 'em in the Old Kent Road)" - uncredited)
 1958 Carve Her Name with Pride (writer: "My Old Dutch")
 1955 John and Julie (writer: "Knocked 'Em In The Old Kent Road" - uncredited)
 1952 Judgment Deferred (writer: "Knocked 'Em In The Old Kent Road" - uncredited)
 1950 A Fantasy on London Life (Short) (writer: "My Old Dutch" - uncredited)
 1948 Here Come the Huggetts (writer: "My Old Dutch" - uncredited)
 1948 The Winslow Boy (writer: "Knocked 'Em in the Old Kent Road" - uncredited)
 1946 London Town (writer: "Wot Cher, Knocked 'Em in the Old Kent Road" - uncredited)
 1946 Showtime (writer: "Wot Cher! (Knock'd 'em in the Old Kent Road)" - uncredited)
 1945 Ziegfeld Follies (lyrics: "Wot Cher!")
 1944 The Lodger (lyrics: "Tink-A-Tin!" (1891) - uncredited)
 1939 The Little Princess (lyrics: "Wot Cher!" (1891) - uncredited)
 1935 I Found Stella Parish (lyrics: "Wot Cher!" (1891) - uncredited)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Wrote (w/Lechmere Worrall) / appeared in "Daddy Dufard", produced on Broadway. Hackett Theatre: 6 Dec 1910-Jan 1911 (closing date unknown/31 performances). Cast: Hylton Allen, Mary E. Barker, John Blackmore, Arthur Brankston, Harry Brett, R.C. Caren, Claude Cooper, C.L. Emerson, Violet Heming, Louis Hendricks, John C. Holliday,... See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Uncle of Albert Chevalier.

Nickname:

The Costers' Laureate

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss Albert Chevalier on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page