No photo available. Represent G.K. Chesterton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,026 this week

G.K. Chesterton (1874–1936)

Prolific English poet, novelist, essayist G (ilbert) K(eith) Chesterton was born in London on 29 May 1874. He was traditional, extolling the virtues of the 'little man', and the romantic, pre-modern past. He rejected the experimental in art as well as life, and distrusted the state and the modern world. His _Father Brown series of detective novels... See full bio »

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer sheds some light on The Room, lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist, and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show

Congratulations to Golden Globe Nominee "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

The Prime Original series "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" picked up a Golden Globe nomination for Best Television Series (Musical or Comedy). Check out photos from the show and browse our Golden Globes Guide for the full list of nominees.

See more photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 8875 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
list image
a list of 161 people
created 2 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of G.K. Chesterton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Father Brown
Father Brown Writer
(2013-2017)
The Detective
The Detective Writer
(1954)
Manalive
Manalive Writer
(2012)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (28 credits)
 2013-2017 Father Brown (TV Series) (based on the character created by - 60 episodes)
- The Penitent Man (2017) ... (based on the character created by)
- The Fire in the Sky (2017) ... (based on the character created by)
- The Tanganyika Green (2017) ... (based on the character created by)
- The Theatre of the Invisible (2017) ... (based on the character created by)
- The Sins of Others (2017) ... (based on the character created by)
 2016 The Man Who Was Thursday (novel)
  G.K. Chesterton: The Apostle of Common Sense (TV Series) (original text - 18 episodes, 2011 - 2014) (characters - 1 episode, 2014)
- A New Chesterton Reading Plan (2014) ... (original text)
- Ask Mr. Chesterton IV (2014) ... (original text)
- Apocalypse Later (2014) ... (original text)
- The Tumbler of God (2014) ... (original text)
- The Moment When There Is Nothing But God (2014) ... (original text)
 2014 Mole in the Hole (Short) (inspired by)
 2012 Manalive (book)
 2009 Theater of the Word, Inc. (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- The Honor of Israel Gow (2009) ... (story)
 2007 The Surprise (TV Movie) (play)
 1988 Sei delitti per padre Brown (TV Mini-Series) (characters)
 1979 Sanctuary of Fear (TV Movie) (stories)
 1979 Veidas taikinyje (TV Mini-Series) (story)
 1975 Estudio 1 (TV Series) (1 episode)
- El mago (1975)
  Father Brown (TV Series) (story - 11 episodes, 1974) (stories - 2 episodes, 1974)
- The Secret Garden (1974) ... (story)
- The Arrow of Heaven (1974) ... (story)
- The Head of Caesar (1974) ... (story)
- The Man with Two Beards (1974) ... (story)
- The Quick One (1974) ... (story)
 1973 Manalive (novel "Manalive")
 1966-1972 Pater Brown (TV Series) (stories - 39 episodes)
- Treffpunkt Tigerkäfig (1972) ... (stories)
- Das Hundeorakel (1972) ... (stories)
- Der Hammer Gottes (1972) ... (stories)
- Der geflügelte Dolch (1972) ... (stories)
- Das Rätsel Michael Mondschein (1972) ... (stories)
 1970 I racconti di Padre Brown (TV Series) (novel)
 1969 Une soirée au bungalow (TV Movie) (novel "La merveilleuse aventure du major Brown")
 1965 Tod dem Major Brown (TV Short) (novel - as Gilbert Keith Chesterton)
 1964 Detective (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode)
- The Quick One (1964) ... (novel)
 1962 Er kanns nicht lassen (stories - as Gilbert K. Chesterton)
 1960 Das schwarze Schaf (stories - as Gilbert K. Chesterton)
 1960 Der Mann, der Donnerstag war (TV Movie) (novel "The Man Who Was Thursday")
 1955 Die Galerie der großen Detektive (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Pater Brown findet Daniel Boom (1955) ... (story)
 1954 Light's Diamond Jubilee (TV Movie documentary) (story)
 1954 The Detective (stories)
 1947 The Man Who Was Thursday (TV Movie) (novel "The Man Who Was Thursday: A Nightmare")
 1946 Magic (TV Movie) (play by)
 1939 Magic (TV Movie)
 1934 Father Brown, Detective (Father Brown novels)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Orthodoxy" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Print Biographies | 4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

G. K. Chesterton | Gilbert K. Chesterton | Gilbert Keith Chesterton

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There is a road from the eye to the heart that does not go through the intellect. See more »

Trivia:

Biography/bibliography in: "Contemporary Authors". New Revision Series, Vol. 131, pages 60-69. Farmington Hills, MI: Thomson Gale, 2005.

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show