STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 126,296 this week

Lila Chester


Lila Chester was born in 1888 in Richmond, Virginia, USA as Lila Hayward Chester. She is an actress, known for The Cry of the Children (1912), The Wax Lady (1913) and Uncle's Namesakes (1913). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: August

The coming-of-age story Morris From America is on our radar this month. See which other TV shows and movies we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 271 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lila Chester's work have you seen?

Known For

The Cry of the Children
The Cry of the Children The factory owner's wife
(1912)
The Wax Lady
The Wax Lady The Wax Lady
(1913)
Uncle's Namesakes
Uncle's Namesakes May - Jack's Wife
(1913)
The Eugenic Boy
The Eugenic Boy Mrs.Pointdexter
(1914)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (41 credits)
 1918 Vengeance
Hindu Wife
 1918 Stolen Hours
Lady Hermione
 1917 A Self-Made Widow
Della
 1917 The Page Mystery
Kathleen Lorraine
 1916 Miss Petticoats
Mrs. Worth Courtleigh
 1916 The Unpardonable Sin
Mae Forsythe (as Lila Hayward Chester)
 1915 The Sins of Society
Madame D'Orville (as Lila Hayward Chester)
 1915 The Little Mademoiselle
Gabrielle D'Ornay
 1915 A Plugged Nickel (Short)
Lila Christopher - Wife (as Lila Hayward Chester)
 1915 The Bridal Bouquet (Short)
 1914 The Terror of Anger (Short)
Rawlings' Unfaithful Wife
 1914 The Million Dollar Mystery
Susan Farlow - Florence's Companion
 1914 The Girl Across the Hall (Short)
Alice Donovan (as Lila Hayward Chester)
 1914 The Musician's Daughter (Short)
The Wealthy Widow
 1914 The Tin Soldier and the Dolls (Short)
Mrs. Gray - Helen's Mother
 1914 When Sorrow Fades (Short)
 1914 Their Cousin from England (Short)
Mrs. Gray
 1914 The Eugenic Boy (Short)
Mrs.Pointdexter
 1914 The Success of Selfishness (Short)
Irene's Maid
 1914 Joseph in the Land of Egypt
Undetermined Role (as Lila Hayward Chester)
 1914 Coals of Fire (Short)
The Child's Nurse
 1914 Adrift in a Great City (Short)
The Nurse
 1914 The Runaway Princess (Short)
The Millionaire's Sister
 1914 Frou Frou
Undetermined Role
 1913 Peggy's Invitation (Short)
Gracia Vanderlee
 1913 Uncle's Namesakes (Short)
May - Jack's Wife
 1913 The Legend of Provence
The Adventuress
 1913 Baby's Joy Ride (Short)
Beatrice Winters, the Wife
 1913 The Children's Hour (Short)
The Wife
 1913/I Flood Tide (Short)
 1913 Moths
Lady Dolly
 1913 The Wax Lady (Short)
The Wax Lady
 1913 The Heart of a Child (Short)
The Mother
 1913 Babies Prohibited (Short)
 1913 Just a Shabby Doll (Short)
The Governess
 1913 Half Way to Reno (Short)
The Mother
 1912 When a Count Counted (Short)
The Rich Client
 1912 Cousins (Short)
Vaudeville Artist
 1912 The Professor's Son (Short)
The Nurse
 1912 The Cry of the Children (Short)
The factory owner's wife
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Lila H. Chester | Lila Hayward Chester

Message Boards

Discuss Lila Chester on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page