No photo available. Represent Kent Cheng? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 25,582 this week

Kent Cheng

Kent Cheng was born on May 22, 1951 as Kent Cheng Juk-Si. He is an actor and director, known for Ip Man 2: Legend of the Grandmaster (2010), Once Upon a Time in China (1991) and Crime Story (1993). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Kent Cheng? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Venice Film Festival

See the latest from the 2014 Venice Film Festival


Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Kent Cheng.

User Polls

4 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (124 credits)
 2011 Sleepwalker
 2011 Huguojun hun chuanqi (TV Series)
Yuan Shikai (as Zeshi Zheng)
 2008 Run Papa Run
Uncle Lone - Elder #2
 2004 Qixuan wang yu Zhong Wu Yan (TV Series)
Advisor Li Ying
 2003 Moon Fairy (TV Series)
Fu Xi
 2003 Dai yat dim dik tin hung
FatCat
 1997 Zhi ji sha ren fan
Luk Sing
 1996 A Jin de gu shi
Blackjack
 1996 3 go shou shang de jing cha
Officer Gump
 1995 Heung Gong fa yuet ye
Seven (uncredited)
 1995 Zha dan qing ren
Inspector Seito
 1995 Jiu shi shen gun
Tsui
 1995 Ci Yun Shan shi san tai bao
Chan's Father
 1994 Ren yu chuan shuo
Principal
 1994 Wan choi tung ji
Chow Sing-Chi
 1994 Qing lou shi er fang
Kong
 1994 The Defender
Charlie Leung Kam-Po
 1994 Xin da xiao bu liang
Uncle
 1994 7 jin gong
Fatty
 1993 Bang jia Huang Qi-Hui
Chung
 1993 Lun Wen-Xu lao dian Liu Xian-Kai
Fat Cat (uncredited)
 1993 Tian tai de yue guang
Fat Ho (uncredited)
 1993 Yi dai xiao xiong: San zhi qi
Chan Chi Chiu
 1993 Run and Kill
Cheng 'Fatty' Kau Ng
 1992 Gao bie zi jin cheng
General Cheung
 1992 Zai shi zhui hun
Fatty
 1992 Dr. Lamb
Fat Bing
 1992 Miu kai sup yi siu
Cheng
 1992 Lucky Encounter
Meng
 1992 Chi qing kuai xu
Ma
 1991 Si da tan zhang
Ho Sum / Fatty B
 1991 Sex and Zen
Dr. Tin Chan
 1991 Legend of the Brothers
Publisher
 1991 Ren gui shen
Master Tien Kuei
 1990 Zhuo gui he jia huan
Hung Ping
 1990 Fu gui bing tuan
Cotton Candy
 1989 Xiao sa xian sheng
Mr. Smart
 1989 San lang qi an
Ma Yee-Charn
 1989 Lo foo chut gaam
Sergeant Leung
 1989 Zhuo gui da shi
Master Cheung 11
 1989 Fu xing chuang jiang hu
Sgt. Cheng
 1988 Jin zhuang da jiu dian
Mr. Lau
 1988 Fei mao liu lang ji
Fat Cat
 1988 The Diary of a Big Man
Police Inspector
 1988 Lie ying ji hua
Tang
 1988 Gui ma bao biao zei mei ren
Insp. Kent Tang Tai-Kit
 1987 Xin tiao yi bai
Sgt. Chu
 1987 Tong tian da dao
Ken
 1987 Yong ai zhuo yi ren
Police Officer
 1987 Ling chen wan can
Liao Chi-Piao / Fat Piao
 1986 A Hearty Response
Beat Cop
 1986 Fei yue ling yang
Canteen Boss
 1986 Zui jia fu xing
Fat Cat
 1985 Why Me?
Fat Cat
 1985 Tuo cuo che
'Dog-bear' Gou-Hung
 1983 Tong xian che
 1983 Jui gwai chat hung
Captain
 1983 Che wan
Fatty Cheng
 1982 Ye jing hun
Dragon
 1982 Yue nan zi
 1981 Xiong bang
Fatty
 1981 Wu ting
Kun
 1981 Yeung moon nui cheung (TV Series)
Sage Yutchi
 1981 I.Q. bau pang
 1981 Dai hung hei
 1981 I.Q. ben dan
 1980 Jiu shi zhe
 1980 The Beasts
Moe
 1980 Gam sau ji
 1980 Chuo tou wang
 1979 Money Talk
 1977 The Dragon, the Odds
Cameo appearance (uncredited)
 1974 Heroes Two
Show Show Director (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jui Si Cheng | Juk-Si Cheng | Ken Cheng | Zeshi Zheng
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
fat michael_hu_007
Discuss Kent Cheng on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page